question-icon

What causes thrush after augmentin usage for staph infection?

default
Posted on Fri, 27 Jun 2014
Question: Hi. I am 33 and was diagnosed 8 weeks ago with strep and took amoxicillin for 10 days. Three weeks later I got sick again and was diagnosed with a moderate staph infection and took Augmentin for 10 days. I developed thrush while on my second cycle of antibiotics and my throat STILL hurts. What could be going on?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abhishek Sharma (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Change the antibiotics

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I have gone through your query.

Augmentin is a very good medicine. But being a broad spectrum medicine it has few adverse effects associated.

You have recurrent sore throat. It is advisable to get to know if there is any cause for this recurrence. The sources may be from the nose or oral cavity or reflux disease.
- If there is nasal infections or allergy you should get consulted for that and take appropriate medicine.
- If reflux disease ie reflux of food from stomach to food pipe then need to get treated accordingly.- - If dental caries then get them treated.

If there is no cause found and symptoms recur, then surgery is recommended as sometimes the infection gets stuck in the tonsil and is not treated with antibiotic course.

At this point of time, I would change the antibiotic to the next best group, quinolones ie levofloxacin (500mg once daily normally used in adults) after taking throat swab samples for tests. You salso need to do gargles with Betadine antiseptic solution and Antifungal like clotrimazole to treat oral thrush. Oral antifungal are required in case symptoms persist. Please discuss with your doctor.

Hope to have answered your query if In doubt do reply.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Abhishek Sharma

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1110 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes thrush after augmentin usage for staph infection?

Brief Answer: Change the antibiotics Detailed Answer: Hello, I have gone through your query. Augmentin is a very good medicine. But being a broad spectrum medicine it has few adverse effects associated. You have recurrent sore throat. It is advisable to get to know if there is any cause for this recurrence. The sources may be from the nose or oral cavity or reflux disease. - If there is nasal infections or allergy you should get consulted for that and take appropriate medicine. - If reflux disease ie reflux of food from stomach to food pipe then need to get treated accordingly.- - If dental caries then get them treated. If there is no cause found and symptoms recur, then surgery is recommended as sometimes the infection gets stuck in the tonsil and is not treated with antibiotic course. At this point of time, I would change the antibiotic to the next best group, quinolones ie levofloxacin (500mg once daily normally used in adults) after taking throat swab samples for tests. You salso need to do gargles with Betadine antiseptic solution and Antifungal like clotrimazole to treat oral thrush. Oral antifungal are required in case symptoms persist. Please discuss with your doctor. Hope to have answered your query if In doubt do reply.