question-icon

What causes thickened foreskin with cracks and an inability to retract?

default
Posted on Sat, 12 Jul 2014
Question: Since i have been taking some medicine such as cardace 5mg for blood pressure, Ursacol 300, storfib and Glimulin MF for cholestoral control and sugar control etc.....i have started accumulate a kind of mucus on my penis head plus the foreskin has kind of become unelastic hence it is very difficult and painful to pull back the foreskin and clean the mucus from the head of the penis. After that it is very difficult to pull it back and in the process the foreskin cracks that are painful to touch and while urinating. What is causing this? Is it the medicine side effect? How to cure this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. Sasanka (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Blood sugars probably need better control

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
What you have described almost certainly sounds like what we term 'diabetic prepuce' which is characterised by a thickened foreskin with cracks and an inability to bring the foreskin back over the glans head of the penis.
This is not due to medicines but is likely to be due to a recent reduced control of diabetes. I suggest you meet the physician who is taking care of your diabetes with fasting and postprandial blood sugar levels and a test called HbA1c which will indicate how the control has been over the past 3 months.
You can try using ointments locally like Candid but I doubt if it will work when the skin opening is too small.
If the sugars are indeed under good control but the foredkin lesion is persisting as earlier, you might require a minor surgery called Circumcision which should take care of the problem once and for all.
As a matter of fact many diabetic men are first detected to be having diabetes when they visit their doctor for the same complaint as the one you have, and once sugar levels are brought to normal mist men do not require surgery.
Hope I have been of help.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. V. Sasanka (9 minutes later)
at my age (49) is circumcision possible? if i did get the circumcision then how long does it take to heal? this means there is no other way to treat this except circumcision.
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. Sasanka (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Easy procedure

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,
Your age is certainly not a contraindication for Circumcision.
The issue here is only whether you really require it or not. If sugars are indeed under good control and HbA1c is normal and yet if the skin is not retracting the it ought to, only then you require the procedure.
The procedure can be easily performed under local anaesthetia and there should be some discomfort ft or 12-24hours after the surgery. The actual healingight take ten days or more but you can be back to work in two days usually.
Hope I could clear your apprehensions.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. V. Sasanka

Urologist

Practicing since :1995

Answered : 529 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes thickened foreskin with cracks and an inability to retract?

Brief Answer: Blood sugars probably need better control Detailed Answer: Hi, What you have described almost certainly sounds like what we term 'diabetic prepuce' which is characterised by a thickened foreskin with cracks and an inability to bring the foreskin back over the glans head of the penis. This is not due to medicines but is likely to be due to a recent reduced control of diabetes. I suggest you meet the physician who is taking care of your diabetes with fasting and postprandial blood sugar levels and a test called HbA1c which will indicate how the control has been over the past 3 months. You can try using ointments locally like Candid but I doubt if it will work when the skin opening is too small. If the sugars are indeed under good control but the foredkin lesion is persisting as earlier, you might require a minor surgery called Circumcision which should take care of the problem once and for all. As a matter of fact many diabetic men are first detected to be having diabetes when they visit their doctor for the same complaint as the one you have, and once sugar levels are brought to normal mist men do not require surgery. Hope I have been of help. Regards.