question-icon

What causes thick whitish grey coating on tongue?

default
Posted on Sat, 26 Jul 2014
Question: My 2 yr olds tongue has a thick whitish greyish coating on it. It was bleeding the other night, it appears worse today. He is eating and drinking fine. I took him to the er and they basically jus told me they didn't know and gave him pain medicine. It is bothering him off and on
doctor
Answered by Dr. Behar Greca (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Oral candidiasis(oral thrush)...

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thank you for posting.

I have gone through your query and I understand your concerns.

His symptoms are caused by oral candidiasis(oral thrush). It is caused by a fungus called Candida albicans.
The most common factors that causes Candida albicans are antibiotics and low immune system.

In these cases I recommend antifungal medicines such as Nystatin Oral Suspension. Except medicines I recommend honey, too.

To confirm the diagnosis your son needs the following tests:
1. Oral culture test.
2. Complete blood count.
3. Urine test.

You should contact a pediatric infectologist for the treatment.

Ask me for anything unclear.

All the best.
Dr. Behar.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Behar Greca

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1992

Answered : 621 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes thick whitish grey coating on tongue?

Brief Answer: Oral candidiasis(oral thrush)... Detailed Answer: Hi, thank you for posting. I have gone through your query and I understand your concerns. His symptoms are caused by oral candidiasis(oral thrush). It is caused by a fungus called Candida albicans. The most common factors that causes Candida albicans are antibiotics and low immune system. In these cases I recommend antifungal medicines such as Nystatin Oral Suspension. Except medicines I recommend honey, too. To confirm the diagnosis your son needs the following tests: 1. Oral culture test. 2. Complete blood count. 3. Urine test. You should contact a pediatric infectologist for the treatment. Ask me for anything unclear. All the best. Dr. Behar.