question-icon

What causes swelling of the testis?

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Jul 2014
Question: What causes one side of the testicles to become enlarged to the size of a tennis ball.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Suggested ultrasound scan to rule out malignancy

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
Swelling of the testis to the size of a tennis ball can be due to many reasons from post traumatic bleeding, infections, hydrocele and tumors.

Its important to know since when the testis started enlarging or when you first noticed it and how big it was at that time. Any associated pain or groin lympnodes are also important. A hard and painless swelling needs to be evaluated for malignancy.

At your age its better to get an ultrasound scan of testes done to rule out any serious condition like malignancy.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6796 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

199 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What causes swelling of the testis?

Brief Answer: Suggested ultrasound scan to rule out malignancy Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing in to us. I have read through your query in detail. Swelling of the testis to the size of a tennis ball can be due to many reasons from post traumatic bleeding, infections, hydrocele and tumors. Its important to know since when the testis started enlarging or when you first noticed it and how big it was at that time. Any associated pain or groin lympnodes are also important. A hard and painless swelling needs to be evaluated for malignancy. At your age its better to get an ultrasound scan of testes done to rule out any serious condition like malignancy. Hope your query is answered. Do write back if you have any doubts. Regards, Dr.Vivek