• question-icon

    What causes sweaty palms while on Buspirone?

default
Posted on Wed, 29 Jun 2016 in Mental Health
Question: I suffer daily with panic attacks and ive woke up this morning feeling awful shaky really hot sweaty palms wot can i do this feeling everyday is really getting me down iam on 40mg of citolpram and just been given 5mg of buspione but i havent took one of these yet cause iam so scared of the side affects and if that dont work
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
buspirone will be helpful, more dose required

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

Thanks for writing to us. I can understand your concern.

Buspirone is a good anti anxiety drug. It may cause serotonin syndrome with citalopram however it is very rare possibility. Approximately 10-15 mg dose of buspirone is required for optimum effectiveness. You can start with 5 mg as per your doctor's advice. It is likely to work and reduce/ stop your panic attacks. Dose can be increased after 5 days with your doctor' permission.

Dizziness, drowsiness, nausea, headache, nervousness, blurred vision , confusion , diarrhea , insomnia, myalgia , numbness are side effects of buspirone occurring in 1-3% of the patients and these all are reversible.

In conclusion go for buspirone without hesitation.

Note: I recommend paroxetie (paxil) for anxiety disorder instead of citalopram. You can discuss with your treating doctor for the same.

Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further.

Regards,

Dr.Chintan Solanki.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chintan Solanki 4 minutes later
Iam so scared that Iam gonna be ill on the buspirone as ive been on 40mg of citolopram for ten years now
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
5 mg is the lowest dose

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I can understand your fear.

Believe me, 5 mg is the lowest dose and it won’t cause any problem. In any case if you feel discomfort, just stop the drug and contact your doctor. Side effect is completely reversible.

Still if you are not assured , you can ask your doctor for other drug like from benzodiazepine group.
Benzodiazepines group of drugs (clonazepam, lorazepam, diazepam or etizolam) are used initially for short duration for fast symptomatic relief in anxiety and later on it can be reduced gradually and stop.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chintan Solanki

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2406 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Serotonin syndrome

doctor1 MD

zivox triggered serotonin syndrome I have been taking zivox for at least 2 wks, and now I have at least 3 symptoms of serotonin syndrome as listed...

doctor1 MD

Can I take trazodone & Vicks NyQuil

doctor1 MD

I have a 77 year old female partner with Sialorrhea , excreting a mucous like clear substance daily for many years in her mouth. Several doctor...

doctor1 MD

may i take tramadol hcl 50 mg while also taking bupropion, nefazadone, and sertraline for depression . The tramadol is for spinal stenosis . Thank...

doctor1 MD

How long after having Serotonin Syndrome/Poisoning can I have another Avanza tablet? I had 90mg Avanza, as prescribed by my doctor, which was far...

doctor1 MD

I have been taking brintellix 5mg. with Cymbalta 60mg and amberon 7.5 mg. for 10 days now. The last 3 days I have been experiencing hoarseness. I...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, I am currently taking an anti depressant called citalopram which is an ssri, and I am about to take some robotussin dm which has...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Chintan Solanki
  • Q - Can Chlorpromazine and Sodium Valproate Sandoz be taken in pregnancy?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for OCD

  • Q - Suggest treatment for delayed ejaculation

  • Q - How to wean off of Trazadone?

  • Q - What causes anxiety and visual problems after taking psychedelic mushrooms?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for anxiety

  • Q - What causes drowsiness during day time?

  • Q - Can Solian and Lexapro be taken together?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for erectile dysfunction caused by over masturbation

  • Q - Suggest an alternative treatment for premature ejaculation

backtotop2