question-icon

What causes sudden increase in BP readings with history of heart attack?

default
Posted on Tue, 17 Mar 2015
Question: I have developed sudden high blood pressure for me. I normally was 120/80. I have been monitoring my blood pressure the last couple of days after a spike of 172/103. Developed a sudden onset migraines some done smacked me in the back of the head. The headache stayed the first day and was not relieved by Tylenol. Since the the lowest my blood pressure has gone is 140/88. I had a heart attack in April 2014 which was determined to be heart spasm no blockage. My question is should I be concerned with this new development in blood pressure?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
ADVICE FOR SUDDEN HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE AND HEADACHE

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thank you for posting your query in Healthcaremagic.com
I understand your concern
This is Dr. Swarnava dattagupta answering your query

Firstly, you have said that you had a heart attack in april 2014. From your history, it seems like a mild angina attack. Can you tell me whether you take any medicine for that?
Next, you said that you have had an attack of migraine in the back of the head. It is probably not migraine. But anyways do you have migraine from before? Did you experience similar episodes in the past? Or do you take any medicine for that?
Now, for your elevated blood pressure, the exact reason cannot be said without running a few tests and investigations. If you have high blood pressure kept normal with drugs, a sudden rise can happen sometimes. Also the headache that you have experienced is probably because of the elevated blood pressure.
I would ask you to do the following-

Take salt restricted diet.
Avoid alcohol and smoking if any.
Monitor blood pressure at frequent intervals.
Get a lipid profile and an ecg/echocardiography done.
You should be followed up by a cardiologist after your heart attack. Visit him at your earliest for further management.
If your systolic blood pressure remains more than 160 and diastolic more than 100 go to the ER for lowering of blood pressure with injectable drugs if required.

Hope i have answered your question.
If you have any further questions i will be happy to help.
Kindly get back to me with the answers and reports so that i can tell you further.
Regards




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta (42 minutes later)
The medication prescribed to me after the heart attack was visitor for lowering cholesterol and coated aspirin which I take daily.
I have experienced migraines before which would start as a slow ache and increase over time. For this I would take Tylenol.
The sudden pain at the back of the head I have never had before. I have experienced this twice and when I checked my blood pressure it was 170/102.
Since these episodes my blood pressure has remained higher than normal.
I do not take any drug to lower blood pressure.
Medication should read lipitor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
FOLLOWUP FOR HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE AND HEADACHE

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back to me with the answers.
Well, you should continue taking the drugs that were prescribed to you following the heart attack.
And, if you have been diagnosed with migraine before and had few episodes, only tylenol may not be sufficient. Drugs like sumatriptan for acute attacks and propranolol for prophylaxis of migraine are very effective. You can discuss your treating doctor for this.

Otherwise, follow as advised.
Get the investigations done and visit your cardiologist.

Wish you good health.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta (13 minutes later)
Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
FOLLOW UP

Detailed Answer:
You are welcome.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 906 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes sudden increase in BP readings with history of heart attack?

Brief Answer: ADVICE FOR SUDDEN HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE AND HEADACHE Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for posting your query in Healthcaremagic.com I understand your concern This is Dr. Swarnava dattagupta answering your query Firstly, you have said that you had a heart attack in april 2014. From your history, it seems like a mild angina attack. Can you tell me whether you take any medicine for that? Next, you said that you have had an attack of migraine in the back of the head. It is probably not migraine. But anyways do you have migraine from before? Did you experience similar episodes in the past? Or do you take any medicine for that? Now, for your elevated blood pressure, the exact reason cannot be said without running a few tests and investigations. If you have high blood pressure kept normal with drugs, a sudden rise can happen sometimes. Also the headache that you have experienced is probably because of the elevated blood pressure. I would ask you to do the following- Take salt restricted diet. Avoid alcohol and smoking if any. Monitor blood pressure at frequent intervals. Get a lipid profile and an ecg/echocardiography done. You should be followed up by a cardiologist after your heart attack. Visit him at your earliest for further management. If your systolic blood pressure remains more than 160 and diastolic more than 100 go to the ER for lowering of blood pressure with injectable drugs if required. Hope i have answered your question. If you have any further questions i will be happy to help. Kindly get back to me with the answers and reports so that i can tell you further. Regards