• question-icon

    What causes sudden dizziness?

default
Posted on Wed, 5 Jul 2017 in Headache and Migraines
Question: Dr. XXXXXXX et al.: I have my PhD in Cell and Molecular Biology, As I understand your answer to my question about my beginning to take Decongestants, I can expect more dizziness. Thank you for your patience in my continually reforming my question to ensure the answer reflects my inquiry. I do hope you are not laughing as hard as I am about my having a PhD in Cell and Molecular Biology but I am sure you understand why, now, I am no longer teaching Histology and studying what (at that time was The) Estrogen Receptor and Human Breast Cancer.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Read below

Detailed Answer:
Hello! Not sure if you wanted specifically Dr XXXXXXX to answer this or was directed to all of us. Since you say et al and have already rated Dr Kumar's answer I'm going ahead writing.

Have no worry, no worry will be laughing at you we are here only to help.

The decongestants as Dr XXXXXXX said do not interfere directly with your medication, I agree with him.
They may have some side effects on central nervous system though. Of course it depends on what decongesant is used and how, whether topically (nasal drops or spray) or orally. If locally side effects are negligible. If orally as I said depends on what decongestant. Most commonly used ones contain pseudoephedrine or phenylephrine. If those are the decongestants you mean then they have some stimulant effect on central nervous system and may produce apart from dizziness some anxiety, nervousness, irritability and a slightly increased risk of seizures. It is only a slight increase in risk but should be kept in mind.
Another possible side effect would be raised blood pressure, so that should be monitored as well.

I remain at your disposal for other questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olsi Taka 23 minutes later
Dr. Taka,

Thank you for your response. As I understand/believe I do, your response, my ingestion depends on how which (of two primary types) such is introduced, most commonly I can expect some effect upon the CNS, including but not limited to a slightly increased risk of seizures plus an increased B.P..

Thank you Sir,
XXXXXXX xxxxx, PhD




Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olsi Taka

Neurologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3657 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Pseudoephedrine

doctor1 MD

I have mild High Blood Pressure and take Linsopril. I am taking Mucinex with pseudoephedrine. I know the pseudoephedrine will raise the blood...

doctor1 MD

Hi my name is sharon and I've been haveing migraines and numbness in face and now I have a rash on the left side of my cheek I have a rash and its...

doctor1 MD

I am a heart patient, and my cardiologist did not prescribe this antibotic for me, and I didnt get it at regular drugstore, cause I was 50 miles...

doctor1 MD

I am presently taking Xarelto 20mg and Metoprolol for a heart condition. Caught a very bad cold and would like to take Advil Cold & Sinus with...

doctor1 MD

I wake with severe coughing , sometimes resulting in vomiting phlegm. I cough and spit phlegm for about 15-20 minutes every morning. Then it goes...

doctor1 MD

I had sinus problems in the past. since last few years i have not had any serious sinus. when i have sinus i use to take pseudoephedrine. but i...

doctor1 MD

I have a bad cough and clogged sinuses for over 3 months and am allergic to something in cigarette smoke. My doctor prescribed Allegra-D 24-hr, but...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

122 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Olsi Taka
  • Q - What causes microvascular ischemic disease?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe headaches

  • Q - Can Lipitor cause brain damage?

  • Q - What causes severe migraine while on Cymbalta and Xanax?

  • Q - What are the signs and symptoms of brain aneurysm?

  • Q - What does intense pain in the temple suggest?

  • Q - What causes intense fatigue, tingling sensation in the feet and leg pain?

  • Q - What causes agitation and inappropriate sexual behavior while having...

  • Q - Suggest remedies for muscle pain, dizziness and constipation when...

  • Q - Can stress cause cyanotic discoloration on the extremities?

backtotop2