question-icon

What causes sudden chest pain and dizziness?

default
Posted on Fri, 20 Nov 2015
Question: this morning I started feeling really hot and then had a little chest discomfort and when I was driving to work I felt like I was going to pass out, very lightheaded. I'm 34 yrs old and overweight. I'm currently taking cleocin for a tooth abscess. and the only thing I've done out of my routine is exercise last night. walking/jogging on the treadmill. what could this be? I've seen cardiologist within the last few months and all they found was leaky heart valves
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for asking on HCM!

I understand your concern and would explain that your symptoms seem to be related to low blood pressure.

Have you measured your blood pressure?

Cleocin could also lower your blood pressure.

You should take into consideration the physical exercises that you have performed last night which can lead to dehydration and further decrease in your blood pressure.

Anyway I recommend consulting with your GP for a careful physical examination , a resting ECG (to exclude possible cardiac arrhythmia) and some blood lab tests :

-complete blood count
-PCR, sedimentation rate
- blood electrolytes.

You should closely monitor your blood pressure and refer those values to your attending physician.

Meanwhile I recommend you to avoid straining physical activity and take plenty of water and juices to avoid dehydration.

Hope to have been helpful!

Feel free to ask any other questions whenever you need.

Best regards!

Dr. Iliri



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (4 minutes later)
my blood pressure was 117/76 when I checked it when I arrived home.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (44 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Medical tests are necessary.

Detailed Answer:

Hello again,

A blood pressure of 117/76 mmHg when at home could not exclude a lower BP value when driving to work.

Nevertheless, it is important to exclude a possible hemodynamic alteration (low blood pressure or even an arrhythmic event) if those experienced symptoms will appear again.

I recommend performing the above mentioned tests to better judge about your clinical status.

Regards,

Dr. Iliri

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 8596 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes sudden chest pain and dizziness?

Brief Answer: I would explain as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for asking on HCM! I understand your concern and would explain that your symptoms seem to be related to low blood pressure. Have you measured your blood pressure? Cleocin could also lower your blood pressure. You should take into consideration the physical exercises that you have performed last night which can lead to dehydration and further decrease in your blood pressure. Anyway I recommend consulting with your GP for a careful physical examination , a resting ECG (to exclude possible cardiac arrhythmia) and some blood lab tests : -complete blood count -PCR, sedimentation rate - blood electrolytes. You should closely monitor your blood pressure and refer those values to your attending physician. Meanwhile I recommend you to avoid straining physical activity and take plenty of water and juices to avoid dehydration. Hope to have been helpful! Feel free to ask any other questions whenever you need. Best regards! Dr. Iliri