question-icon

What causes spotting and abdominal cramps after having I pill?

default
Posted on Mon, 4 May 2015
Question: Hi my boyfriend instered sperm finger in. Vagina.there was no intercourse.taken I pill as precaution after 1 hr.there's is cramps in lower adomen and chest.back pain spotting of. Blood.still 8 days are left for periods. I am pregnant. Please help. Thx
doctor
Answered by Dr. BR Hudda (21 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No need to worry, you are not pregnant

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
i had gone through your question and I can understand your concern

there is no chance of pregnancy
it can't be possible without sperms in vagina at the time of ovulation which generally occurs on 14 days prior to the next expected periods

if you can update me about your last as well as next expected date of periods I will be able to guide you accurately

these symptoms can be premenstrual or side effects of I pill

just relax
you may have your periods on due date or later due to intake of I pill
but no need to worry you are not pregnant
I hope this answers your question and this will definitely allay your anxiety
follow up questions are most welcome
Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. BR Hudda (17 minutes later)
Thanks so much doctor.my last date was 16 th March.had encounter on 23th March.my next day is due on 16 th april.
doctor
Answered by Dr. BR Hudda (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No chance of pregnancy at all

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear
i am sure that there is no chance of pregnancy at all
just relax and enjoy your life
you can take pain killer with anti acidity medicines for symptomatic relief for cramps and abdominal pain

thanks for using our services
please feel free to contact us for any of your health related issue i will be happy to help you
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. BR Hudda (34 hours later)
Hi doctor thanks for reply. I am noticing blood from 2 days in my vagina when I am fingering to check. Cramps are there by still my periods not started. Please help is it ok or not. My due date is s 16th April.why periods not starting. Thanks waiting for your rply can I take any medicine to start my peeiods.
doctor
Answered by Dr. BR Hudda (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Premenstrual symptoms or a sign of STI

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear
This could be a sign of STI ( sexually transmitted infection) or premenstrual symptoms

I would advise you few investigations like blood for hemoglobin CBC CRP( c reactive protein) urine culture and sensitivity test
If it comes inconclusive then an ultrasound

You may require a course of antibiotics depending upon your reports

Maintain good hygiene
have plenty of fluids
Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. BR Hudda (8 minutes later)
No worries of pregency Is there rt.if infection is there then also I will get my periods or not.I m really worried abt pregency.
doctor
Answered by Dr. BR Hudda (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
There are no chances of pregnancy as per your history

Detailed Answer:
Hello
There is no chance of pregnancy you will definitely get your period it may get delayed for 4 to 5 days which is normal on either side of expected date

If this cramps and spotting is unusual to your routine periods than its a matter of concern because it could be due to infection

You should not be worried about the menses rather you need to be more concerned for pain and spotting

Hope this answers your question
thanks for using our services
regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. BR Hudda (14 hours later)
There is no spotting I am noticing internal bleeding in utrus nothing coming out of vagina.there is no panty liners as well. I have never noticed this before. And frist time. Had I pill in my life. Is that I pill side effect.
doctor
Answered by Dr. BR Hudda (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
side effect of I pill

Detailed Answer:
Hello
This could be a side effect of I pill
In my opinion you should consult a gynaecologist for examination and an ultrasound to rule out other rare possibilities

I would like to assure you that everything is OK you stop thinking that something is wrong with you
Just relax
Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. BR Hudda

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2997 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes spotting and abdominal cramps after having I pill?

Brief Answer: No need to worry, you are not pregnant Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX i had gone through your question and I can understand your concern there is no chance of pregnancy it can't be possible without sperms in vagina at the time of ovulation which generally occurs on 14 days prior to the next expected periods if you can update me about your last as well as next expected date of periods I will be able to guide you accurately these symptoms can be premenstrual or side effects of I pill just relax you may have your periods on due date or later due to intake of I pill but no need to worry you are not pregnant I hope this answers your question and this will definitely allay your anxiety follow up questions are most welcome Best wishes