Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

What causes sore throat with inflammation?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Emergency Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 2105 Questions
Question
I have had a sore throat, felt like strep, but its not. I saw my doctor today and told her if feel something in my throat. she looked and said its (I don't know what she called it) is inflamed that's what you are feeling. do you have an idea what it could be because I'm very worried about it. what ever it is she didn't seem concerned and she's a very good doctor. but I just wondered what it could be because I don't remember what she called it. I am 59 yrs. old, my husband has stage 4 colon cancer, so, I am very worried feeling something in my throat.
thank you!
Posted Sun, 10 Aug 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. R.A. Singh 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
A throat swab culture will help.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing your query.

After reading your post, it seems that you might be having pharyngitis.

I would advise that you should get a throat swab culture done. This will help in knowing the causative organisms and the appropriate antibiotic for it.

Warm saline gargles will give you some relief.
Further medical management can be planned according to the reports of the throat swab culture.

I hope this is helpful to you.
If you have any further query, I will be happy to help.
Regards. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes sore throat with inflammation? 20 minutes later
so this probably isn't anything to worry about?
 
 
Answered by Dr. R.A. Singh 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
It is a curable condition.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for your response.

Pharyngitis is a treatable condition.
You should get yourself investigated and follow the treatment accordingly.

If you have any further doubts, please mention.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor