Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

162 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes small red bumps on penile shaft?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2742 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 5 Aug 2014 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: I have two small red bumps on penile shaft. Does it appear to be genital warts or an inflamed fordyce spot. I scratched it and it has grown bigger since doing so. I first noticed it when it was a lot smaller about 2 months ago.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 40 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Possibility of warts is there.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thank you for posting your query.

I saw the picture sent by you. I apologize for not able to come to any definite conclusion about your problem as the clarity of the photograph was not very much appreciated. Tiny lesion was not visible clearly and not able to magnify or zoom the same.
As you are having this lesion for 2 months persistently it could not be Genital herpes or other STDs except that of genital wart. Does not fit with Fordyce or infected fordyce as this condition (Fordyce) tiny grouped papules and not one or two and usually not get infected. Other non viral warty lesions of skin can be consider which can be proved with biopsy result.These lesions can be ignored.A Dermatologist, by close examination, may be able to come to a conclusion easily.
If it is possible send me a better photograph of the lesion. So consult a Dermatologist.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 19 minutes later
One other thing to note is that when i stretch skin I cannot see these bumps as they are only slighty raised. I have attached some more pictures that hopefully will be better clarity. Also, I am confused by your previous answer you say I should have them biopsied or can ignore these lesions? Thanks!
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Herpes and warts possible.Need direct inspection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.

Lesions are very tiny. It is very difficult to point out the probabilities from the pictures. If it is coming and going (Recurrence), then my first diagnosis would be Genital herpes as these lesions appear as blisters over an erythematous base. If it is persisting as such, then the possibility of early genital warts is the diagnosis.

If it seems to be a non-infectious conditions of skin, like example a seborrheic wart, on examination, then it can be ignored as it will not be harmful either to you or your sex partner. If we are particular about the diagnosis of such non-infectious lesions over the skin a biopsy is indicated. That is what, I meant.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on Genital herpes

doctor1 MD

My husband has genital herpes and was recently diagnosed with colon cancer. He received 1 treatment of chemotherapy and has run a fever everyday for about 2 weeks. About five days after his treatment he noticed discomfort of the scrotum. It was red on both sides and had areas of what appeared to be pus filled lesions. Could this be a side effect of the chemo or is this an outbreak. He is taking valtrex and applying a cream. It seems to be improving slowly. Should he tell his oncologist about the herpes. Will it effect his treatments and does chemotherapy increase the severity of outbreaks.

doctor1 MD

Why would a person have symptoms of genital herpes over 31 years ago, and when tested at that time and having cultures done, over and over again coming back negative, and herpes testing done annually and coming out negative, get currently diagnosed with HSV-2 recently?

doctor1 MD

I have had a painless swollen lymph node for a few months under my right jaw. I have had blood test run showing no serious infections, normal white blood cells and normal lymph. I also had an ultrasound that showed beneign characteristics of the lymph node. Also I just noticed what I believe is a lymph node behind my left ear that appears to be a little swollen but not as much as the one under my right jaw. I feel normal otherwise. I should also note that I was diagnosed with genital herpes about 18 years ago, but have never had an outbreak since the initial one. The only medication I am on is progesterone. My doctor feels that it is nothing serious, but has ordered a biopsy to completely rule out cancer. I'm just curious for another medical expert opinion on if it sounds like it could be cancer or something else.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I have genital herpes and my stomach is so big and im so bloated. I have been to the doctor and they can't seem to find anything wrong. could the herpes cause all the pain im having? i have abdominal pain, it shoots down my leg, my back. My stomach has been bloated for the past two months. Please advise.

doctor1 MD

2 Quetions 1 is I had been married for 22 years when Kaiser diagnosed a sore on my penis as Herpes 1. I haven t had sex with anyone else and I know she hasn t either. When I was a kid I used to get cold sores. Could that herpes virus stay with me...