question-icon

What causes small lump on lower back?

default
Posted on Fri, 13 Mar 2015
Question: Hi,
There is a small lump in my back waist near spinal cord. Earlier it was little farther from the back bone, but now it has moved towards the back bone. Sometimes I feel pressure also at that place. Is this something serious? I am a bit worried. It is for past 1.5 years.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Shoud be examined by surgeon and excised if required.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for asking question on HCM,

First thing: This lump can be lipoma, sebaceous cyst or abscess or ganglion.
The above list is too long but I have mentioned most common causes of lump seen over back.
Now, by history taking only I cannot comment exactly what is this lump? Can you just give more details of lump like when you see it first, what was the shape of lump at that time, how it grow, is it painful or not..

Now don't bother about lump, as it can be excised easily under local anesthesia by surgeon and it will take hardly 15 to 20 minutes and will send for histopathology examination as a part of routine procedure.

If any other query then just let me know.
Hope you get my point,
Thanks and Regards,
Dr.sandipkabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sandip Kabra (59 minutes later)
Thanks for your response. First time I felt it was in August 2013 (almost 1.5 years ago). At that time it was almost small horizontal cylindrical shape and approx 1 inch long. The size doestn't seem to be grown since then. However, as I told earlier, it has moved nearer to the spinal cord. I feel like it is touching the back bone. It doesn't pain usually, however sometimes I feel mild pain. Also, I feel pressure around the lump(left side of the back bone). Another thing I have noticed is, I dont feel pressure, when I am busy, it feels when I am at home and alone. Not sure if the pressure is psychological. And it doesn't looks movable, but it has moved on its own. Also, it is not soft.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
should be examined by surgeon

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for follow up question.
According to your history and description, it could be hard cyst or ganglionic cyst or lymphadenopathy or callus.
If it is not causing pain or mild pain pressure then chances of malignancy must be ruled out first.
Here,you don't have to worry but consult your surgeon and ruled out above possibility. It would be difficult for me to have accurate diagnosis without visual inspection and palpation.
So, I would suggest to go to surgeon and he will definitely make a spot diagnosis.
That's all I can help you online as I won't get clinical examination here.
Anyway,go and get the treatment as early.
Thanks and regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sandip Kabra

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3078 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes small lump on lower back?

Brief Answer: Shoud be examined by surgeon and excised if required. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX Thanks for asking question on HCM, First thing: This lump can be lipoma, sebaceous cyst or abscess or ganglion. The above list is too long but I have mentioned most common causes of lump seen over back. Now, by history taking only I cannot comment exactly what is this lump? Can you just give more details of lump like when you see it first, what was the shape of lump at that time, how it grow, is it painful or not.. Now don't bother about lump, as it can be excised easily under local anesthesia by surgeon and it will take hardly 15 to 20 minutes and will send for histopathology examination as a part of routine procedure. If any other query then just let me know. Hope you get my point, Thanks and Regards, Dr.sandipkabra