question-icon

What causes sharp stabbing right-sided pain behind rib cage?

default
Posted on Thu, 21 May 2015
Question: i have had numerous sharp stabbing pains on the right side of my back just below my rib cage. that has slowed down. now i am having sharb stabbing pains on the lower right side of my pelvis area. ???
doctor
Answered by Dr. Riyanka Chail (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Suggestion : ultrasonography of abdomen and X ray of vertebral column

Detailed Answer:
Hello madam,
Thanks for writing in to us at hcm.
This is Dr.Riyanka and I am glad to be helping you with your query.

The description of your pain previously at the back on the right side below rib cage and presently at the lower right side of pelvis could be due to various reasons like:
Renal stones
Nerve irritation due problems in vertebral disc.
And many other soft tissue pathologies.

Since you must have reaches postmenopausal stage it could be due to age related osteoporosis in the vertebral column.

Hence since the differential diagnosis is vast., I would suggest that kindly visit a general surgeon and get an ultrasound of abdomen to rule out any stones and other soft tissue pathology like appendicitis or gall stones.

Also you cant visit an orthopaedician for an X ray to rule out age related bone problems or muscle strain.

Hope this answers your query. Don't worry .
Do write back if you have any further doubts.


Get well soon
Dr.Riyanka


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Riyanka Chail (5 hours later)
no, i have not reached post menopausal stage, i was blood tested 6 months ago to see if have started menopaues, and i had not even begun perimenopause. i had a partial hysterctomy 2/24/15, at which time my bladder was nicked. however, i am mostly recovered from that, no more pain, tenderness, etc.

todays pain on my back, several people i work with said maybe kidney stones, as the pain was stabbing and came and went, and is the location of kidney. that has subsided greatly, but is still happening. it was just odd about 20 min after a painful experience, i had the same feeling in the lower right pelvic area.

but again, not post menopausal.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Riyanka Chail (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Ultrasound abdomen and KUB xray required to confirm kidney stones

Detailed Answer:
Hello madam,
Thanks for writing back to us at hcm.

Since the age quoted by you was 53 years, going by literature usually most women reach menopause by 50 years of age. However, there are certain minor percentage of women who continue to have their mentrual cycles even after 50 years of age.

It is quite possible that your pain could be due to renal stones . This can be confirmed by taking KUB Xray and and abdominal ultrasonography and correlating with certain tests like Blood Urea and Serum Creatinine.
Hence kindly visit a Physician regarding this.

Hope this answers your query.
Do write back if you have any further doubts.
Get well soon
Dr.Riyanka

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Riyanka Chail

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 818 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes sharp stabbing right-sided pain behind rib cage?

Brief Answer: Suggestion : ultrasonography of abdomen and X ray of vertebral column Detailed Answer: Hello madam, Thanks for writing in to us at hcm. This is Dr.Riyanka and I am glad to be helping you with your query. The description of your pain previously at the back on the right side below rib cage and presently at the lower right side of pelvis could be due to various reasons like: Renal stones Nerve irritation due problems in vertebral disc. And many other soft tissue pathologies. Since you must have reaches postmenopausal stage it could be due to age related osteoporosis in the vertebral column. Hence since the differential diagnosis is vast., I would suggest that kindly visit a general surgeon and get an ultrasound of abdomen to rule out any stones and other soft tissue pathology like appendicitis or gall stones. Also you cant visit an orthopaedician for an X ray to rule out age related bone problems or muscle strain. Hope this answers your query. Don't worry . Do write back if you have any further doubts. Get well soon Dr.Riyanka