• question-icon

    What causes severe pain in the eyes and headaches?

default
Posted on Tue, 11 Jul 2017 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: ello doctor,
I have eye pain and done the eye test with regards to that . Opthamologist said no vision problem and he recommended a headache glass . Also he asked me to examine Fundus eye examination and after seeing that he prescibed me eyetamin Total for 2 months . Also he asked me about hypertension levels and i could see mine was 140/84 . he said fine and asked me to continue with vitamin table but i would like to get second opininon about the report . i have attached for reference

Age -33
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Fundus looks normal.

Detailed Answer:
My dear,
Thanks for sending your query to us.

The fundus picture, which you have attached looks normal. Though other eye examination reports are missing, including the vision.

I will be happy to see rest of the reports, in the meantime do continue with vitamins advised. If vitamins are helpful then the results are apparent in about 2weeks time.

Do get back to me in case of any further query, preferably with details of the reports.

Kind Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. N. K. Misra 2 hours later
Hello doctor
The report contains both right and left. Again attaching for your reference
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Continue with multi vitamins

Detailed Answer:
My dear,
Thanks for getting back to me.
Do continue with multi vitamins and make some lifestyle changes as well.They include exercise,rest and proper balanced diet, including fruits and vegetables.Regular exercises as yoga will do you good.
The results of such lifestyle management will be apparent in about 2weeks time and as you feel benefitted by them,it also gives you an incentive to continue with these practices.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. N. K. Misra 2 hours later
Thanks doctor. Also I understand all this reports normal. Is that correct doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Normal report

Detailed Answer:
My dear,
The report is normal so now we have to concentrate on peripheral issues.
Take care.Get back to me if necessary.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. N. K. Misra

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :1977

Answered : 1263 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Eye pain

doctor1 MD

My doc asked me to stop taking Losartan Potassium HCTZ (50 & 12.5 mg) because of side effects like sleep problems, eye pain and increase in heart...

doctor1 MD

The doctor prescribed Losar 50 mg 1-0-1 in place of Amlopress 10 mg 1-0-0. But I get higher BP in the morning upto noon and lower BP in the...

doctor1 MD

I wonder if I have ms here are my symptoms numbness and tingling on the right side of my face, hand , leg and foot. also I sometimes lose control...

doctor1 MD

hi, i am 39 and i have history of 15 years of high triglycerides. recently i got my lipid done and my TG levels are 1200 and HDL 20. i started...

doctor1 MD

I have a sharp pain on the left side of my head that keeps happening intermittingly through out the day?

doctor1 MD

I woke this morning with pain (dull ache that will somewhat intensify then subside some) in the base of my head, down my neck and into my shoulder...

doctor1 MD

Hi! When I woke this morning I had a slight pain in my right eye from any light. Please advise.

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. N. K. Misra
  • Q - Plaquenil,vitreous detachment.Side effect?

  • Q - How is eye infection in diabetics treated ?

  • Q - Optic atrophy, uveitis. Curable?

  • Q - Does cannabis have any side effect causing retina tear ?

  • Q - Can driving, swimming, flight journey and involve in sex, 10 days after...

  • Q - What are the brown patches in my eye after being hit by a soccer ball?

  • Q - Green discharge from eye, red eye, unable to open eyelid. Causes ?

  • Q - How is hypermetropia in children treated ?

  • Q - Eye pain, taken artificial tears, wear CPAP mask, have type 2 diabetes,...

  • Q - Congenital cataract in both eyes, signs of squint. First squint surgery...

backtotop2