question-icon

What causes severe pain in lower right abdomen when diagnosed with surgical adhesions?

default
Posted on Thu, 19 May 2016
Question: I have a severe pain on my lower right quadrant. I have consulted a pelvic contructionist and the doctor did a lidocaine cocktail. He speculated that I do not have CD (I do not remember) but he thought I may have adhesions due to having surgery when I did a tubal ligation (an appendecomy) (sp?) which they named it in 1961. I do not have it when lying on my back.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Adhesiolysis

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome

I appreciate your concern

Abdominal cramping and pain, constipation, nausea indicate post surgical adhesions.

Surgical adhesion lysis involves identifying bands that hold intestines together and cutting them apart. Despite this procedure some patients persist with this problem. The procedure may be done laproscopically for it to remain minimally invasive.

Fluid intake, antispasmodics like mebeverine or hyoscyamine can be advised for the pain associated with the adhesions. If the pain does not subside, you should go to an ER near you to assess for the management of acute abdomen.


Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Let me know if you have any query

Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action.


http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107

Dr. M.S. Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2909 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes severe pain in lower right abdomen when diagnosed with surgical adhesions?

Brief Answer: Adhesiolysis Detailed Answer: Hello and Welcome I appreciate your concern Abdominal cramping and pain, constipation, nausea indicate post surgical adhesions. Surgical adhesion lysis involves identifying bands that hold intestines together and cutting them apart. Despite this procedure some patients persist with this problem. The procedure may be done laproscopically for it to remain minimally invasive. Fluid intake, antispasmodics like mebeverine or hyoscyamine can be advised for the pain associated with the adhesions. If the pain does not subside, you should go to an ER near you to assess for the management of acute abdomen. Wishing you best of health Thanks Let me know if you have any query Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action. For future follow up / correspondence you may ask me directly at the link given below http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107 Dr. M.S. Khalil