question-icon

What causes severe muscle cramp in left leg and severe bruising?

default
Posted on Fri, 27 Nov 2015
Question: I had a pretty bad muscle cramp in my left leg a few days ago. The affected area had a big not. The not is now gone, but I have a pretty sever bruise below the know down to the back of my knee. Is this normal. Could this be a sign of a blood clot?

Thanks XXXXXXX G
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Hanif (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
This is hematoma formation and will dissolve soon.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the consultation at my virtual clinic HCM!
I have carefully worked through your case, and can well realize your health worries. Being your physician, I will take care all of your medical concerns today and will put my best efforts to get you out of this situation.


No need to worry, it is not a clot. It is simply a hematoma (not so serious issue).

There is a difference in Blood Clot and Hematoma although both are related to blood. Blood clot is formation of a clot inside the blood vessel, but the hematoma is outside the vessel of blood and in the tissue spaces. The hematoma is due to the soft tissue insult as happened in your case but the blood clot has a cause related to the blood hemostasis system.


Anyway to be simple and focused on your query, this is just an accumulation of blood and will dissolve naturally in the days to come. No need to worry as this is natural course of the disease in such cases.


If you feel pain, take Ibuprofen.
Hot fomentation will help you a lot.
Taking Lukewarm shower and during that massaging the area gently will help.
Take a plenty of water and keep a healthy balanced diet.


Hope I answered all of your questions. Let me know if you have further clinical concerns or doubts. I will be more than happy to get back to you with expert opinion. Please don't forget to give Five Star rating to help me assist my patients in a better way; and, please don't forget to 'Close This Discussion'.
For any disease you have, a timely follow-up is very necessary regarding the treatment efficacy and to see if there is a need to change the treatment options. So keep a follow up to see how you doing (Always write down my name in the start of your questions at HCM & I will be with you in no time).


Regards!
DR. XXXXXXX HANIF
USA
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Hanif

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2369 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes severe muscle cramp in left leg and severe bruising?

Brief Answer: This is hematoma formation and will dissolve soon. Detailed Answer: Thanks for the consultation at my virtual clinic HCM! I have carefully worked through your case, and can well realize your health worries. Being your physician, I will take care all of your medical concerns today and will put my best efforts to get you out of this situation. No need to worry, it is not a clot. It is simply a hematoma (not so serious issue). There is a difference in Blood Clot and Hematoma although both are related to blood. Blood clot is formation of a clot inside the blood vessel, but the hematoma is outside the vessel of blood and in the tissue spaces. The hematoma is due to the soft tissue insult as happened in your case but the blood clot has a cause related to the blood hemostasis system. Anyway to be simple and focused on your query, this is just an accumulation of blood and will dissolve naturally in the days to come. No need to worry as this is natural course of the disease in such cases. If you feel pain, take Ibuprofen. Hot fomentation will help you a lot. Taking Lukewarm shower and during that massaging the area gently will help. Take a plenty of water and keep a healthy balanced diet. Hope I answered all of your questions. Let me know if you have further clinical concerns or doubts. I will be more than happy to get back to you with expert opinion. Please don't forget to give Five Star rating to help me assist my patients in a better way; and, please don't forget to 'Close This Discussion'. For any disease you have, a timely follow-up is very necessary regarding the treatment efficacy and to see if there is a need to change the treatment options. So keep a follow up to see how you doing (Always write down my name in the start of your questions at HCM & I will be with you in no time). Regards! DR. XXXXXXX HANIF USA