question-icon

What causes severe headache after one week of blunt head injury?

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: Continued headache 1 week after hitting left temple into blunt wooden shelf. CT scan the day after the injury was negative. Maximum dosages of ibuprofen and acetaminophen does not alleviate pain at all. Prescribed fioricet has helped. Pain 8/10 but has been constant for 1 week unless taking fioricet, which I ran out of a couple days ago. Is a repeat CT warranted?
Forgot to mention - no other apparent symptoms besides maybe neck tension. No focal neuro deficits.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Better to do a repeat CT scan

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

I have noted your symptoms, and in my opinion, it would be better to go for a repeat CT scan, as it is unusual for severe headache to persist even after one week of blunt head injury.

The fact that there are no other symptoms means that we are less likely to detect something serious on the CT scan. Still it would be better to do ti.


Wishing you good health,

Apollo Hospitals, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar
My BLOG: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.in



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar (5 hours later)
Hi Dr. Kuman,

I went back to the ER early this morning due to worsening of pain and inability to sleep. The doctor did not feel a repeat CT was necessary because he said a bleed or swelling does not start over time, and would have shown on the initial CT. He gave me fioricet and thinks I have post concussion syndrome. He said pain may last as long as 1 month, and to see my PCP for fioriet refill if needed. Do you agree with this treatment plan?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I agree with that.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back.

I agree with the doctor's opinion. If you have no other symptoms (than headaches) and neurological examination was within normal limits, then, there is no need to repeat the CT scan.

However, if you develop vomiting, double vision, blurred vision, drowsiness, fits or weakness of arm or leg, then, you should get a CT scan done.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar (29 hours later)
Hi Dr. XXXXXXX

Is new onset intermittent tingling in my right foot and toes cause for concern? Otherwise, no change regarding symptoms.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Most likely unrelated.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back.

The new onset tingling in foot and toes are most likely unrelated to the head injury, and there is no need to worry about that.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 6219 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes severe headache after one week of blunt head injury?

Brief Answer: Better to do a repeat CT scan Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for posting your query. I have noted your symptoms, and in my opinion, it would be better to go for a repeat CT scan, as it is unusual for severe headache to persist even after one week of blunt head injury. The fact that there are no other symptoms means that we are less likely to detect something serious on the CT scan. Still it would be better to do ti. I hope my answer helps. Please get back if you have any follow up queries or if you require any additional information. Wishing you good health, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology) XXXXXXX Consultant Neurologist Apollo Hospitals, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar My BLOG: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.in