• question-icon

    What causes severe diarrhea after eating raw meat?

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Jul 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: I have had diarrhea for a week ever since Tuesday eating raw clams and oysters in XXXXXXX D.C. last weekend (Friday night and Sunday night). I don't feell like I have a fever but the diarrhea isn't going away. i read that if I have a bacteria from shellfish it goes away without treatment other than the need to rehydrate.

the website said the doctor had an answer
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
If bacterial or protozoal treatment is to be given.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for query.

You are having recurrent gastroenteritis.Gastroenteritis is a very common condition that causes diarrhoea and vomiting. It's usually caused by a bacterial or viral infection.These bacteria and viruses target the digestive tract and cause inflammation of the stomach and intestines. Depending on the cause, viral gastroenteritis symptoms may appear within one to three days after you're infected and can range from mild to severe. Symptoms usually last just a day or two, but occasionally they may persist as long as 10 days.
As its not limiting itself in your case it can be bacterial or protozoal also.
So a stool test should be done to see if stools are infected with bacteria or protozoa.

Drink plenty of fluids to avoid dehydration–You need to drink more than usual to replace the fluids lost from vomiting and diarrhoea.
Start taking Imodium4 mg thrice daily(OTC) to stop loose stools.This will provide relief from loose stools.
However antibiotic therapy with cefixime and ornidazole should be taken in case if stool test turns out to be positive for infection.
A probiotic should be taken twice daily for 5 days.

Hope my answer was helpful.
Follow up after 3 days.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1982

Answered : 351 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Viral gastroenteritis

doctor1 MD

I was nauseous 2 days ago, but no vomiting . Yesterday and today I have no pain or nauseousness, but I am having a regular bowl movement about 45...

doctor1 MD

I would like to know what the result means

doctor1 MD

I have been leaking a clear liquid from my rectum

doctor1 MD

My wife went to the emergency room on april, 21st and was treated for Viral Gastroenteritis. The symptoms went away for like 24 hours and have...

doctor1 MD

I am 40yr old, 5'7" 115lb very active female and have been experiencing stomach issues for the past 3 weeks. I do not drink, smoke, use caffeine,...

doctor1 MD

I recently had viral gastroenteritis and discovered that my white blood cell count was low at 2.7 then rechecked at 2.2 . COuld it be something...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

169 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Sunil
  • Q - What causes rapid abdominal weight gain?

  • Q - Is Voltaren effective in managing pain when with Barrett's esophagus?

  • Q - What causes black stool post a colostomy surgery?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe nausea and vomiting

  • Q - What are the repercussions of accidental ingestion of a plastic piece?

  • Q - What causes difficulty in swallowing food?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for profuse rectal bleeding

  • Q - What causes urinary retention after gallbladder removal?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for abdominal bloating and gastritis

  • Q - What causes upper right quadrant pain with bloating?

backtotop2