question-icon

What causes severe SVT and tingling sensation on left side with family history of SVT?

default
Posted on Tue, 3 Jun 2014
Question: HI.
I'm a 30 y.o. 125 lb white female with a history of SVT. I am also missing 3 digits on my left hand and have a smaller palm, but functions really well. As a newborn , I was checked for any heart abnormalities bc of the birth defect on my hand. I also was checked by the Sanger clinic as a child in XXXXXXX and then again a couple of times in XXXXXXX as an adult- also at the sanger clinic. I was never told there were any abnormalities at all.
Recently, I had experienced the most seve SVT episode I can recall, after 3 years with no symptoms at all. My heart felt fluttery, and HR went to 186 bmp. I also had the oddest tingling sensation on left side, but probably nonrelated. It worsened over the next few days- where in the past I always felt completely fine once hr normal right after. And it never previously occurred over several days. I became SOB, im more tired than usual, and even if its not SVT, my heart rate will jump rapidly from even an activity as minor as standing. 88 sitting 160 standing. I ended up having a 3 day hospital stay where this continued, but i still dont understand why. My discharge summary said SVT, and i was given a low dose of metoprolol- just like every time in the past. But I still feel weird. And my echo showed two things i understand are ussually benign- but one ussually picked up in childhood, the other ussually seen in old, obese woman. 1st was atrial septal aneursym, 2nd was lipomatous hypertrophy of the atrial septum. Would they have just not seen these before, or just not put in report? and if they are benign- why do i have these sudden odd symptoms that ive never had before. my pcp is telling me i dont have to f/u with cardio- but she doesnt know ive had echo's-many- since birth. And the last I had was just a few years ago. Do fatty benign growths grow in just a couple years? Or is it possible its something else, and thats why i have symptoms. im just curious bc i dont want to miss anything. the dx i got doesnt seem to match the symptoms- and i was never told of anything beng abnormal prior to now. Should I really just not worry?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Nothing worrisome...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have gone through your medical history and understood your concerns.

The changes noted in the ECHO are benign and might have been developed recently (within months/years).

Usually, they are not something worrisome, but should run regular follow ups with cardiologist to catch further changes in time.

Hope it answered to your queries! If anything unclear, do not hesitate to write me back.

Dr.Benard
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Benard Shehu

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2258 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes severe SVT and tingling sensation on left side with family history of SVT?

Brief Answer: Nothing worrisome... Detailed Answer: Hi, I have gone through your medical history and understood your concerns. The changes noted in the ECHO are benign and might have been developed recently (within months/years). Usually, they are not something worrisome, but should run regular follow ups with cardiologist to catch further changes in time. Hope it answered to your queries! If anything unclear, do not hesitate to write me back. Dr.Benard