• question-icon

    What causes right-sided abdominal pain?

default
Posted on Tue, 8 Aug 2017 in Women's Health
Question: Hello I would like a second opinion I have been having right side pain on and off in the overly area since Saturday I went to the walk in clinic they checked urine but had to send it out for colture I am on my last day of my cycle and I do have cysts and fibroids and ibs the pain is only in one spot and feels almost like a bruise or sore muscle when I push on my stomach there is no rebound pain
Could this be a irritated fibroid or uti ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Can be urine infection or IBS.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Fibroids are usually painless. The pain on the right side that you have can be related to a urine infection or IBS. This can be related to a muscle pull or an intestinal infection also. The exact cause can be detected after few investigations.
You should see a doctor if the symptoms do not reduce in 24 hours for proper investigations like ultrasound scan and some blood tests. Till then check if there is an over the counter antispasmodic available with your pharmacist. Take them after taking fluid diet, three times a day. For pain do a hot fomentation and take light easy to digest oil free food.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 20 minutes later
Hello so u don't think it could be appendix ? I have been drinking a lot of water and waiting for urine couture results can I take Tylenol
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
Appendix not likely.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Appendix is associated with acute severe persistent pain and fever. Appendix is not likely in your case.
You can have Tylenol and do a hot compress in the area for the muscles to relax.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13800 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Bruise

doctor1 MD

I have an oval red spot just below my left breast it seems to be migrating towards my core. It doesn t itch, it doesn t hurt, it almost looks like...

doctor1 MD

My boy friend was in a car accident 2 weeks ago,and has noticed a lump above the Clavical bone on his neck. The lump is about 1inch width,and inch...

doctor1 MD

I have Ehlers Danlos, hypermobility type. I am female, 58 years old with a lifelong history of easy bruising -- not too bad. I just couldn t be...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I had routine bloodwork done and all tests came back normal except for a raised ferratin 575. When tested again 6 weeks later it came back at...

doctor1 MD

My 6 year old daughter has a bump on her forehead right below her hairline. It is about the size of a small pea. She says it is painful. It is...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Rakhi Tayal
  • Q - Sex after candid v3 treatment

  • Q - What causes breasts to shrink and invert nipples?

  • Q - What should i do for chest infection and high BP ?

  • Q - What should i do to know whether i am HIV infected ?



  • Q - Late menstrual cycle, negative pregnancy test, laparoscopy



  • Q - What post surgical care is needed following a spinal cord stimulator...

backtotop2