question-icon

What causes reddish open sores on buttock and vagina?

default
Posted on Wed, 25 May 2016
Question: Hi. I have blisters that turned into red open sore on my buttcrack and on my vagina... I have HIV is this a symptom from the virus?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan (46 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Blisters are more commonly associated with herpes, need to be ruled out

Detailed Answer:
Hello ma'am and welcome.

Thank you for writing to us.

I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help. HIV-related rash is usually a bump like rash, that is generally spread; but blisters are more commonly associated with herpes and although I cannot say that HIV being the cause can be ruled out, it is more common with herpes and so I would recommend testing for herpes just to make sure we rule it out safely, especially because we have options to suppress the symptoms.

If you are comfortable, you can also choose to attach clear images of the regions in speaking to our discussion here or email them to me at:

YYYY@YYYY

and please do mention "ATTN: Dr. Shoaib Khan" in the subject line so it can easily be directed to me. Viewing them may provide me with a more clear picture on the plausible cause.

I hope you find my response helpful. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications, I would be more than happy to help.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shoaib Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 9409 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes reddish open sores on buttock and vagina?

Brief Answer: Blisters are more commonly associated with herpes, need to be ruled out Detailed Answer: Hello ma'am and welcome. Thank you for writing to us. I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help. HIV-related rash is usually a bump like rash, that is generally spread; but blisters are more commonly associated with herpes and although I cannot say that HIV being the cause can be ruled out, it is more common with herpes and so I would recommend testing for herpes just to make sure we rule it out safely, especially because we have options to suppress the symptoms. If you are comfortable, you can also choose to attach clear images of the regions in speaking to our discussion here or email them to me at: YYYY@YYYY and please do mention "ATTN: Dr. Shoaib Khan" in the subject line so it can easily be directed to me. Viewing them may provide me with a more clear picture on the plausible cause. I hope you find my response helpful. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications, I would be more than happy to help. Best wishes.