question-icon

What causes recurring viral infections in an infant?

default
Posted on Mon, 9 May 2016
Question: My son is 2.2 yrs old
He had been admitted in the hospital for high fever for 4 days and was diagnosed with Flu
After a week of discharge he was down with loose motions and vomiting and was again put on antibiotics
He was fine for a week and again had Fever 102 for 8 days and was on antibiotics again for 10 days
Last Sunday again he has loose motions and vomiting , so from last 3 days he has this . No antibiotics prescribed yet as he has no Fever
My concern is what is the possible reason for repeated Viral or bacterial infections
So it's almost 2 months and he is not keeping well
Yes meanwhile all tests done, no dengue, no malaria,no typhoid , no UTI

Then what could be the possible cause ?
Are we missing on something ?

Please help at the earliest!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
The treatment line is not proper.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through the query. Your child initially suffered from a viral respiratory tract infection. Viral infections do not respond to antibiotics and irrespective of treatment, take 5-7 days to resolve. In the meantime, giving antibioitics eliminated the beneficial bacteria of our intestines, thus leading to antibiotic associated diarrhea. Giving antibiotics again for the same simply led to the recurrence of the problem, since the antibiotics were the source of the problem, not solution. One thing is leading to the other and thus the episodes are continuing.

My suggestions would be:
* Stop the antibiotics outright.
* Give curd or yogurt and it contains beneficial bacteria.
* It is not a good idea to give antibiotics for respiratory tract infections unless the blood counts are raised indicating bacterial infection.
* Primary management of diarrhea and vomiting is ORS (oral rehydration solution) to make up for the loss of salt and water. The cause needs no treatment unless there is bloody stool. The body can take care of it.

Let me know in case of further queries.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Diptanshu Das (21 hours later)
Thanks a lot doctor

I can understand the situation better now
Just for my clarification
Initial Flu could be uppper respiratory tract infection as you said , followed by which the loose motions .
But i still do not understand the reason of recurrence of the fever exactly after a month of the discharge from the hospital .
What could it be according to you ?


It has now become cylclic like first fever then loose motions.

Currently the motions and vomits have stopped
But i still want to know the reason for fever that had come a week before this episode , so that i can take proper care and avoid it from coming again.
I hope you can understand my concern and help me.

Thanks a lot
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You need not panic

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back.

It is possible that he contracted an independent infection which caused the second bout of fever.

Other than maintenance of proper hygiene, you can give him colorful fruits and vegetables to eat. They contain plenty of antioxidants and should help in boosting the immunity.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Diptanshu Das (37 minutes later)
Okay
Thanks a lot for re assuring doctor.

Also one last thing, if you can suggest me some medicine for builiding his immunity that will really help. As i want him to resume his play school ... Is that advisable to send him ?

Someone suggested me to give septilin syrup. Can i ? If yes what is the recommended dosage for his age ?

Also doc has given Zincovit syrup, ahould i give septilin or zincovit ? Or both ?


Also one important i forgot to mention is that he is bottle fed . Takes two bottles per day. According to elders that can cause infection so i am in process of stopping it . Do advise . Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Questions answered one by one.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back again.

There are no effective medicines that have been proven to improve immunity. Septilin is recommened by some but definite evidence might be lacking. I leave it upon you to decide whether to give it. If you decide to give it, give it in the dose that your doctor has recommended.

No use giving Zincovit unless he has definite signs of vitamin deficiency (which I doubt).

If proper sterility is not maintained, bottle feeding can be a source of infection. Stopping it would be a good idea.

Let him resume his playschool. You need not worry about it.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3868 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes recurring viral infections in an infant?

Brief Answer: The treatment line is not proper. Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. I have gone carefully through the query. Your child initially suffered from a viral respiratory tract infection. Viral infections do not respond to antibiotics and irrespective of treatment, take 5-7 days to resolve. In the meantime, giving antibioitics eliminated the beneficial bacteria of our intestines, thus leading to antibiotic associated diarrhea. Giving antibiotics again for the same simply led to the recurrence of the problem, since the antibiotics were the source of the problem, not solution. One thing is leading to the other and thus the episodes are continuing. My suggestions would be: * Stop the antibiotics outright. * Give curd or yogurt and it contains beneficial bacteria. * It is not a good idea to give antibiotics for respiratory tract infections unless the blood counts are raised indicating bacterial infection. * Primary management of diarrhea and vomiting is ORS (oral rehydration solution) to make up for the loss of salt and water. The cause needs no treatment unless there is bloody stool. The body can take care of it. Let me know in case of further queries. Regards