question-icon

What Causes Prostate Enlargement In An Elderly Person?

default
Posted on Wed, 7 Dec 2016
Question: 1.What are the probable problems/complications of prostate enlargement(BPH)?
2.What are the probable preventives of prostate enlargement(BPH)?
3.Whether 26gms. prostate is a case of BPH.
4.My son is of 13 yrs.His spleen size is 12 cm.Whether it is abnormal.
5.Whether volume of urination should be equal to the volume of water intake during a period of 24 hours.
6.What should be the volume of water intake per day per man?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (37 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Prostate enlargement is a ageing process and can not be prevented .

Detailed Answer:
hello
Thanks for query .
I would answer your queries as detailed below

1) Prostate enlargement is a ageing disease usually starts after the age of 55 years .Voiding urinary symptoms like increased frequency ,nocturnal frequency .hesitancy ,urgency for urination are few of the common symptoms of BPH.

2) It is ageing process and can not be prevented.

3) Normal size of the prostate is 22 gms. Hence prostate of a size of 26 gms can not be considered to be BPH

4)The size of the spleen of 12 cm is normal

5)Average daily urine output in a young man should be 1500-2000 ml Intake should be 2000 more than urine output .

6) Average daily intake of water should be 4000-5000 ml

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.





Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (3 hours later)
How much is the normal PVRU in ml. ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Normal PVR urine is 5-15 ml

Detailed Answer:
hello
Thanks for follow up .

Normal post Void Residual Urine raange is from 5 -15 ml .
Thanks and Regards.
dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (15 hours later)
1.How prostate enlargement is related to tension/sexual temptation/threat?
2.Whether it is feasible to shrink an enlarged prostate through medication.

1.If,age is 47 yrs,PVRU is 55 ml,prostate size is 26gms & prostate enlargement symptoms are there,then whether medical treatment is needed.If yes,whether medication or surgery.
2.If before voiding,bladder is partially filled,how much is the normal range of PVRU in ml?
3.If Uro flowmetry reports normal study,whether there is no question of prostate enlargement.
4.How Cystoscopy is related to prostate enlargement?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
PVRof 55 ml could be due to Bladder Neck Obstruction

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

PVR of 55 ml with normal size prostate could be due to Bladder Neck Obstruction

PVR is same irrespective of quantity of urine in bladder before voiding

Post your detail report of Uroflowmetry for comments

Cystoscopy is an endoscopic examination of urethral passage and bladder .It can confirm whether prostate is enlarged or not

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (14 minutes later)
1.How prostate enlargement is related to tension/sexual temptation/threat?
2.Whether it is feasible to shrink an enlarged prostate through medication.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Prostate enlargement is not related to tension

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up
One who has 26 gms of prostate do not require medication .Medication is advised based on the severity of voiding symptoms .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (1 hour later)
1.How the level of TSH is related to prostate enlargement?
2.Attached the Uroflowmetry report.Comment on this(especially on prostate enlargement).
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
TSH has no relation to enlargement of prostate

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up
TSH is hormone that deals with function of the Thyroid gland nd has no relation with enlargement of prostate

The report of Uroflowmetry is normal .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (18 hours later)
Cystoscopy report is attached.Plz interpret(I'm a layman).
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Report is not in proper format

Detailed Answer:

Hello
Thanks for follow up .

The report of Cystoscopy is not in proper format .

However the finding of Trabaculation in the bladder suggest bladder outlet obstruction may be due to Bladder neck obstruction (The prostate size reported on ultrasound to be only 26 gms).

Continue taking medications prescribed and observe fpr any improvement in symptoms .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (16 hours later)
1.Which investigation is able to inform the reason behind Bladder outlet obstruction or Bladder neck obstruction ?
2.Which investigation can find prostate tumour?
3.After removal of prostate tumour,what about sexual life?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (45 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Cystoscopy is the only procedure to confirm BNO

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

Endoscopic examination of urethral passage and bladder is the most reliable test to confirm Bladder Neck Obstruction

trans Rectal Ultrasound Scan with Ultrasound Scan of abdomen can find prostate tumor

After removal of prostate tumor there is change in sexual life but one has what is called as retrograde ejaculation .It means during ejaculation semen enters in to bladder instead of going forward into urethra resulting into dry ejaculation .However there is no change as far as climax of sexual satisfaction (Orgasm ) is concerned .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (10 minutes later)
1.Whether Cystoscopy can find the reason behind BNO.
2.What about the sexual life after surgery on BPH?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Reason for bladder neck obstruction can not be detected on Cystoscopy

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

Bladder Neck obstruction is a process where bladder neck fibers get fibrosed or stenosed .The reasons are still unknown .

There is no change in sexual life after surgery for BPH .The complication that occurs is explained in detail in my earlier answer .Read it carefully .

Thanks and rEgards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (13 minutes later)
Whether there is any difference between USG of abdomen & Ultrasound scan of abdomen.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
USG is the short form of Ultrasound Scanning of abdomen

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing again .

USG of abdomen is the short form of Ultrasound Scanning of abdomen

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (12 hours later)
1.whether the procedure of Trans Rectal Ultrasound Scan is painful to the patient.
2.If semen enters in to bladder:-
a. Whether it helps bladder outlet obstruction
b. Whether it helps bladder infection
c. Whether it helps bladder thickness progression
d. Whether there is any harm to bladder
e. Whether there is any advantage to bladder
3.Plz attach a format for Cystoscopy report
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Read details below .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .
Surgery of TURP is done under anesthesia hence painless

Semen entering in to bladder due to retrograde ejaculation has no negative effects on bladder neither it helps to reduce bladder thickness ,bladder infection ,nor
The Bladder Outlet obstruction is relieved by surgery of TUIP .

You need to contact your urologist to get the report in format .I can not attach any document to you as my services are restricted to give medical advice and make suggestions on your problems .

I hereby close discussion from my side .
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (6 minutes later)
Plz expand TURP & TUIP.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Read details below

Detailed Answer:
Hello
TURP is Trans Urethral Resection of Prostate .It is a surgery to remove enlarged prostate

TUIP is Trans Resection Incision of Prostate done to incise bladder Neck Obstruction .
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10509 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Prostate Enlargement In An Elderly Person?

Brief Answer: Prostate enlargement is a ageing process and can not be prevented . Detailed Answer: hello Thanks for query . I would answer your queries as detailed below 1) Prostate enlargement is a ageing disease usually starts after the age of 55 years .Voiding urinary symptoms like increased frequency ,nocturnal frequency .hesitancy ,urgency for urination are few of the common symptoms of BPH. 2) It is ageing process and can not be prevented. 3) Normal size of the prostate is 22 gms. Hence prostate of a size of 26 gms can not be considered to be BPH 4)The size of the spleen of 12 cm is normal 5)Average daily urine output in a young man should be 1500-2000 ml Intake should be 2000 more than urine output . 6) Average daily intake of water should be 4000-5000 ml Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions ,I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.