question-icon

What causes pressure in the centre of the chest and nausea?

default
Posted on Tue, 22 Jul 2014
Question: i have had several instances of pressure in the center of my chest with some nausea. Tonight it is really bad, I vomitted and was drenched in a cold sweat. Im doing better now after 5 hrs....still queasy and still feel the pressure. Any idea what it could be? It usually passes much much sooner. Someone recently suggested maybe anxiety attack......?
I am also a type 1 diabetic
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Gupta (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please see details below.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

I went through your query and from the symptoms that you have mentioned, it seems that you are having panic attacks. It is a condition where a person suddenly develops anxiety associated with restlessness, palpitations, chest pain or heaviness, nausea, sweating, breathlessness with a feeling of impending doom or fear of heart attack/ death (all symptoms need not necessarily be present). It usually lasts for minutes to hours and subsides on its own.

However, it is important to rule out any underlying medical condition and investigations like ECG (electrocardiogram), Thyroid profile and complete blood counts would be recommended.

I would suggest that you seek a psychiatric consultation for complete evaluation. Panic attacks are amenable to treatment with medications like paroxetine or sertraline. In addition doing exercise regularly would be helpful. Relaxation exercises in form of deep breathing and progressive muscular relaxation would be additionally beneficial.

I do hope that I was able to answer your query. Please feel free to ask any further questions that you might have.

Best wishes,

Dr. Sunil Gupta
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Gupta (9 minutes later)
Dear Dr. XXXXXXX
Thank you. The more I have thought on it, panic attack makes sense to my current life situation. I will take your advice and go get checked out. And....You are quite correct.....I was scared it was my heart.
Again, thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Gupta (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You will be fine with treatment.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Thanks for following up and your feedback. I am glad that you are going to follow my advice and get yourself evaluated.

I am sure that with proper treatment, you will soon be over this situation and become symptom free. If you have any query regarding your problem at any moment in future, you can contact me at:
http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-sunil-gupta/67657

In case you don't have any further query now, please close the discussion and rate the answer.

Wishing you speedy recovery,

Dr. Sunil Gupta


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Gupta

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 637 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes pressure in the centre of the chest and nausea?

Brief Answer: Please see details below. Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXXXX I went through your query and from the symptoms that you have mentioned, it seems that you are having panic attacks. It is a condition where a person suddenly develops anxiety associated with restlessness, palpitations, chest pain or heaviness, nausea, sweating, breathlessness with a feeling of impending doom or fear of heart attack/ death (all symptoms need not necessarily be present). It usually lasts for minutes to hours and subsides on its own. However, it is important to rule out any underlying medical condition and investigations like ECG (electrocardiogram), Thyroid profile and complete blood counts would be recommended. I would suggest that you seek a psychiatric consultation for complete evaluation. Panic attacks are amenable to treatment with medications like paroxetine or sertraline. In addition doing exercise regularly would be helpful. Relaxation exercises in form of deep breathing and progressive muscular relaxation would be additionally beneficial. I do hope that I was able to answer your query. Please feel free to ask any further questions that you might have. Best wishes, Dr. Sunil Gupta