Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
173 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes poor erection while having superficial wound on the foreskin of penis?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Matthew J. Mangat

Urologist

Practicing since :1981

Answered : 1896 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 3 Sep 2016 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: HI,
I got a cut in my outer upper penis skin yesterday while I was masterbating very hard.
Blood also came out while the penis was hard. I went for urine and I experienced lot of itching in the penis skin. I was very frightened when urine gave me itching and blood was also coming out. I washed with water and immediately applied "NEOSPORIN" 'Bacitracin Zinc-Neomycin Sulphate-Polymyxin B Sulfate' First Aid antibiotic ointment.
I got releif from blood and itching. I applied it 4-5 times in last 12 hours. But in the morning when I woke up I realized that there is no feeling in my Penis, also it is not coming hard again. I am careful while I am urinating as I pull up my skin so to avoid Urine touch in the wound.

My main concern is my penis is not coming hard again? It is temporary and would heal when the skin cut will get better, or is it serious?Would I be normal again. Should I continue use of the ointment or not.
Could you please suggest me some medicine or ointment which I can put to heal it so that the wound is better and my Penis also becomes normal and start coming hard again.
Please help me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Ointment only twice a day.No erectile problem should occur.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX and welcome to HCM.
As an Urologist,i can understand your concern.

From your description,the wound over foreskin is superficial,as bleeding has stopped.
You need to apply the Neosporin ointment,only twice a day,till it heals completely.
It may take up to a week.Maintain good penile hygiene and avoid moisture over it.
Avoid masturbating till then.

As far erections is concerned,observe if there're early morning erections.
Also look for erections during night time,when you wake up in between sleep.
Check for erections with erotic thoughts,pictures or videos.
If you see the erections,don't worry at all.

There should be no problem really with erections,from injury to foreskin.
Wish you good health.
If you do wish to close this query,you may rate the answer,on the site.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Bacitracin

doctor1 MD

My 6 year old has this constant oderous discharge from his navel. It is red but not painful, has had it for a couple of years. My Pediatrician didn...

doctor1 MD

Hello,Dr.Grief. I have sebborhiac dermatitis on the shins of my legs. I ve been to my dermatologist who perscribed Bacitracin zinc creme,which...

doctor1 MD

Infection in postage stamp sized area where a melanoma biopsy was taken. Initially treated with bacitracin but infection set in and after 7 days...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a winter rash every year on several parts of my body, but it resolves at spring. Now I have one on my arm that is very itchy, and it s...

doctor1 MD

I am following up regarding below question: I uploaded pictures of the affected hands. The problem started 2 years ago, subsided in between, flared...

doctor1 MD

I ran an ax into my leg about 4 inches above my ankle in the front. I did it Nov 17 and didn't get to Dr until Nov 22. Although I treated it with...

doctor1 MD

I have a red spot on the tip of my penis that im tather worried about.