Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

124 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How can cuts and pain on the fingertips be treated despite using Topisol lotion?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nagamani Ng

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 679 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 15 May 2018 in General Health
Question: I am following up regarding below question:

I uploaded pictures of the affected hands. The problem started 2 years ago, subsided in between, flared up again in the last 4 weeks. We took treatment from dermatologist earlier, continued Topisol lotion/cream treatment without much success. She has cold symptoms for the past months, also taking medicines for chronic gastric problems.

Please review and provide your inputs.

Regards,
Mxxxx



My mother for the few days has developed cuts, itching, pain, and cracks on her hand fingertips. Applied Topisol lotion/cream but has not helped much. Looks like eczema/

Kindly advise regarding this.

SEND THE PICTURES

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mxxxx

Thanks for posting the query

If possible please upload the pictures of the affected hand so that i can end up with accurate diagnosis.

Since how long the symptom is persisting?

did u show to any doctor?

Any other medical illness or recent history of illness?

revert back so that i can help you out.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nagamani Ng 23 hours later
Brief Answer:
Eczema

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

I have reviewed the attached pictures.
It seems to be due to Eczema only. Now as there is a crack already ask her to apply ointment containing Bacitracin or polysporin and cover the fingers with bandaid. Let her do this for 4 to 5 days. The bandaid has to be there for full day. Let her change at 12 hours of interval. She'll notice the improvement in 5 days of time.

Then the further dryness should be prevented by applying good moisturiser, and Petroleum jelly every night. Avoid harsh chemical contacts like detergents and dish washers. Avoid frequent washing of hands.

If still the symptoms persists she may need oral steroids, so need to consult the dermatologist once more about this opinion.


any issues do follow up.Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nagamani Ng 4 hours later
Thanks for your advise. We will follow and update you of the status.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nagamani Ng 35 hours later
Brief Answer:
Sure

Detailed Answer:
You are most welcome.

Any issues do update me.

take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Bacitracin

doctor1 MD

Hello,Dr.Grief. I have sebborhiac dermatitis on the shins of my legs. I ve been to my dermatologist who perscribed Bacitracin zinc creme,which semed to help,but made the skin thin. I ve recently started to shampoo my shins with Denorex and T-Gel shampoos,which seem to help. if you have any suggestions,I welcme them.

doctor1 MD

Infection in postage stamp sized area where a melanoma biopsy was taken. Initially treated with bacitracin but infection set in and after 7 days wound was oozing and painful. Treatment was then started with 500mg Cephalexin twice daily. Now after 3 days there is no reduction in swelling or pain. How long should I wait to see if this medication approach is working. Ray Haney

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a winter rash every year on several parts of my body, but it resolves at spring. Now I have one on my arm that is very itchy, and it s somewhat swollen, I have tried many moisturizers and also bacitracin. It doesn t heal, and bleeding when scratching. Also I have upper back pain for a week, I suspect my working chair is too cushioned, and not suitable. I also feel dry even I drink a lot of water.

doctor1 MD

Hi ! Five days ago I had a tip of nose biopsy for another basal cell carcinoma. I cleansed the area as directed but am noticing redness & slight pus around site . Tried bacitracin ! Seemed to make it worse . Now I am just letting air get to it . Could this be a fungal infection & how can I treat it? Thank you for your help!

doctor1 MD

I ran an ax into my leg about 4 inches above my ankle in the front. I did it Nov 17 and didn't get to Dr until Nov 22. Although I treated it with peroxide and anti=bacterial salve was very red around it. It's vertical about 1.5 inches. She...

doctor1 MD

I have a red spot on the tip of my penis that im tather worried about.