Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes persistent red blotchy discoloration in the temple area of cheek?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3631 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 13 Sep 2016 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I have had a persistent red blotchy discoloration along the side of the temple to the cheek for three months now. I have not changed any routines. I went to a skin Doctor Who prescribed steroid pills for a week and it went away only to return a month later. We have also tried eczema cream to know effect and now try aquaphor which doesn't seem to be helping either. I have never had this condition before but I am at a complete loss. I return to the skin doctor who said it simply looks like a rash and should subside. It hasn't and I don't know what to do.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please provide further information

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Sir

I have worked through your query in detail.

Before guiding you further I would like to know if the rash is associated with the following symptoms

1.Pain?
2.Burning Sensation?
3.itching?
4.Any recent sexual encounter?

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu 45 minutes later
None of those symptoms. Just a rash.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 25 hours later
Brief Answer:
Possible rash of autoimmune origin? Biopsy will help

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Sir

I can certainly understand your concern.

As per your clinical history this possibly seem to be a rash of autoimmune origin.

It's advisable to get a biopsy of the skin lesion to determine the further course of action.

It's advisable to continue the prescribed steroids for another 1 month.

Based on biopsy report, local ablative therapies can be considered.

Post your further queries if any
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Eczema

doctor1 MD

HI I have a query regarding my 4 year old daughter. She was a bottle-fed baby,suffered eczema when she was an year old. Recently she suffered...

doctor1 MD

I have an 18 month old that has a swollen, red forehead that comes and goes. She has very sensitive skin with excema. She seemed to begin having...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I was researching for my sister-in-law. She has suffered with eczema for years...not sure about other skin issues. She woke up today and...

doctor1 MD

My four year old daughter presented with a slightly swollen area on the left side of her mons pubis. It does not appear red, or have any other...

doctor1 MD

My Mother is 67 years old. For past few months, she has been suffering from black patches and itching in her lower right leg. She consulted an...

doctor1 MD

I have excessisve cracking on my heals and is painful to walk most days. 4 months ago, my foot doctor recommended a regimen of the following but...

doctor1 MD

My 5 year old daughter has had this rash on her bottom (cheeks and back of upper leg) since last Wednesday. No where else on body. Called doc and...