question-icon

What causes persistent pain on right side of lower abdomen?

default
Posted on Fri, 20 May 2016
Question: Having dull pain on the right side below the lower abdomen but above the groin...sonography says bladder,prostate & kidneys all OK .my company doctor recommended cital syrup. Even the urine. Report is OK. But the dull pain Continue s.urine is colourless & no burning sensation... I am confused... Please advise root cause .is that correct medication can start
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Please take cital syrup as recommended and watch for a week

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
Please find my observations below.

1. If your ultrasound scan abdomen shows kidneys, bladder and prostate are ok then there is no serious problem in the urinary system. You have written that urine test is normal and therefore chances of an acute infection are less. There is urine colourless and no burning sensation.

2. The only symptom you are having is dull pain which is continuous in the right lower abdomen. Since ultrasound scan and urine test is normal therefore there is a slight possibility of a small urinary stone which is small and not visualized on ultrasound scan. This is the reason your doctor has given cital syrup. This syrup will help clear out the urinary system and treat your dull pain.

3. Please take the medicine given by your doctor for a week and if the pain continues then report back. In that situation other causes of pain including bowel related causes must be evaluated in detail.

Hope your query is answered.
Please do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6786 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes persistent pain on right side of lower abdomen?

Brief Answer: Please take cital syrup as recommended and watch for a week Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing in to us. I have read through your query in detail. Please find my observations below. 1. If your ultrasound scan abdomen shows kidneys, bladder and prostate are ok then there is no serious problem in the urinary system. You have written that urine test is normal and therefore chances of an acute infection are less. There is urine colourless and no burning sensation. 2. The only symptom you are having is dull pain which is continuous in the right lower abdomen. Since ultrasound scan and urine test is normal therefore there is a slight possibility of a small urinary stone which is small and not visualized on ultrasound scan. This is the reason your doctor has given cital syrup. This syrup will help clear out the urinary system and treat your dull pain. 3. Please take the medicine given by your doctor for a week and if the pain continues then report back. In that situation other causes of pain including bowel related causes must be evaluated in detail. Hope your query is answered. Please do write back if you have any doubts. Regards,