Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

174 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is dialysis only solution for high uric acid level?

Dr, I am lax from india. My cousin is 50 years old male and he has been taking tablet for blood pressure for last 10 years and he is doing light duty job only. Six month before he was taken treatment for urinary stone in the hospital and with iv medicine it was cleared off. Then some time he was feeling pain and that was tollerable. so he was taking tablet and its gone.

Recenetly 5 days before my cousin was having pain in the back side and he was not able to pass urine. So he was admitted in the hospital nearby his home. Then there they took scan for checking any stone and tested the urea level. They they said urea level is very high. He was given medicine thro iv to reduce the uric acid level. but it was not reducing and become high. So he was shifted to another hospital to check with nephrologist. There they took scan,other test and they found no stones. They said one kidney is seems in shrinkage condition. after went this hospital he can able to pass urine. They gave medicine thro' iv to reduce the uric level for the last 2days, but the level of the uric become increase around 160 and the creatine leve they found around 10. So yesterday they said, first to reduce the high amount of uric level , he has to go for dialysis . Then they made dialysis (hemo) for him 2 cycle ( 2 hrs + 4 hrs) . Now he has been moved to ward from ICU and Dr. asked to give him light food like liquid type.

My question is , whether this decesion taken for dialysis is correct or not ?

Also this dialysis process is required for him upto when and whether it is required to continue further also or not. pl. reply in detail.



Thanks
Mon, 8 Aug 2016
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi
Thanks for choosing HCM. Yes, your decision for dialysis is absolutely right as he needs hd at that time. I suggest you to have renal artery doppler to rule out renal artery stenosis as there is only one kidney is small and also he is having hypertension. The further dislysis is completely depended upon the general condition an creatinine and urea levels.

Regards
Dr.Alekhya
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

HI SIR , MY FATHER IS ON DIALYSIS IN 2 TIME IN WEEKLY... HE IS A DIABETIC PATIENT AGE IS 58 AND ACCORDING TO DR. HE HAS A KIDENY DISORDERS . CREATININE LEVEL AND UREA LEVEL IS HIGH FOLLOWING SYMPTOMS ARE SEEN ::: 1.BACKPAIN 2. SWELLING BETWEEN BOTH LEGS 3. HEADACHE. 4. WEAKNESS. ACCORDING TO DR. ONLY DIALYSIS IS OPTION ,, HERE MY QUESTION ANY OTHER SOLUTION ON THIS CONDITION .,

doctor1 MD

hello my mother current creatinine level is 5.2.she is suffering from thyroid and high blood pressure from 8-9 years.Her current blood pressure index is 150/100.she suffer from kidney infection last 5 year.doctor suggest to do dialysis.they did dialysis once.is it possible to stop or make delay to do dialysis again.is their any solution.

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, This is babu rao from Chennai, My father has high creatinine levels of 9.8, Our doctor is advising us for dialysis,My father is not prepared for it and finally we have do him admitted in hospital for full check up, One of my father s friend recommended Homeopathic treatment but our doctor strictly say NO to it and he says homeopathic treatment will do no good and in turn harm kidney, He said once the kidney is damaged then it can not revive. Please Advise.

Recent questions on  Renal dialysis

doctor1 MD

I am dating a man 51 years old, that has been on dialysis for about 3 mo. Kidney failure due to diabetes. I just started dating him and he can not seem to have a hard on. Is this due to the dialysis? Can he take viagra. We have tried stimulation and oral sex. Neither seems to work

doctor1 MD

Hello, I will be going to a doctor soon but I just wanted to know what the causes for a urethral fistula are and what the procedure that deals with it is. Also, if I do not have an exact date for when I first noticed the fistula since it isn t recent, will that create problems for the doctors? What can I do to help the situation for the mean time other than wait for my appointment day?

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor,
I am here to get a second opinion about my Dad's renal failure.
Name : Jai Bhagwan Sharma
Age : 61
Sex : Male
Height : 5 Feet 5 Inch
Weight : 60 KG
My dad was diabetic from last 5 year and he was taking DAONIL tablet (He didn't visit doctor after getting his prescription), one day we found that he is suddenly started behaving weird and irrelevant talk we took him to emergency and found that his blood sugar dropped to 36 later on he was fine with some medication.
But two days later (He was under observation at Yashoda Hospital Ghaziabad) suddenly his blood pressure shooted up to 15/280 level and his heart failed doctors immediately took him to Ventilator. He was on Ventilator for 3 days and that is when doctor's found that his Kidney is failing (his Creatinine reached 7 and Blood Urea 12) he went through two Dialysis and after that he was on strict diet and medication. For last one year creatinine was floating around 4-6 and Urea 80-120 but suddenly a month before it started getting worce and creatinine reached 9.2 now doctor asked him to get Dialysis done twice a week and said that Kidney is now not functioning. I would want to check if we there is any remote possibility of Kidney to react to some kind of steroids? As I believe and read in few cases it was successful.
Also wanted to know if peritoneal dialysis is better option over hemodialysis

Thanks for replying
Arun Sharma

doctor1 MD

My 89 year old father just had a triple bypass and valve replacement. He lost kidney function after the surgery. They are now wanting him to go to a long term acute center, I m guessing because his heart rate registers low in the upper 40 s to mid 50 s. how long can I expect him to last on dialysis

doctor1 MD

Dr XXXXXXX XXXXXXX what causes the penile fungal infection?

doctor1 MD

I need to find best hospital in the NYC area for dialysis for a patient who is always running a low blood pressure.

doctor1 MD

my mother is 77 yrs old and undergoing renal dialysis for the last 6 months (twice a week). She is experiencing pain in the right hip for the last 3 months (no pain on left side ) making it difficult for her to walk. X-rays do not indicate...