Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

178 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes passing of gas from urinary bladder?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rishi

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 1312 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Sep 2015 in Lump
Question: I have a UTI which is clearing up ater 2 weeks - I feel much better - but I do have some worries I might have a colovesical fistula. I get some gas from bladder and also what might be feces in the mornings - then it ends in the afternoon.
Everyone thinks this will clear when the UTI is cured --- any thoughts? Am I just being paronoid - reading to much on the internet?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishi 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Please see a Urologist and get relevant investigations done.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
UTIs usually clear up in 2 to 4 weeks but are usually quite relentless.
They almost always take a lot of time to get resolved.
But gas in urine is never normal.
If you are experiencing gas in Urine I suggest you get it investigated.
You should see a Urologist who can examine you.
The investigation required would be Contrast study by injecting contrast into the bladder and see for spillage into the intestines. If negative the same can be repeated by injecting XXXXXXX into the rectum and repeating the XRay study. This should clarify if there is a fistula or not. MRI can also be helpful in diagnosing the same.
I suggest you consult a Urologist who can advice you in detail.
But continue the antibiotics for a complete three to four weeks so that the infection can get cleared completely.
Take care,
Dr Rishi, New XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rishi 14 minutes later
Can a fistula close on its own in an otherwise healthy person once the uti clears completely?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishi 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is less sommon for it close spontaneously.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
That is a possibility, but it is less common for it to close.
Mostly it would remain patent even after the clearance of the infection.
But I also do feel that you do not have a Colovesical fistula.
The disturbing symptom is the gas in urine, therefore I am suggesting you to get investigated. Do not worry. I am sure you would be fine,
Take care,
Dr Rishi,
New XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rishi 5 hours later
Thank you - can you say why you think I dont have a fistula
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishi 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You can get a CT Scan done to rule it out.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I doubt that you have a Colovesical fistula because of multiple reasons.
Firstly, these fistulas are rarely due to bladder infection. Rather, the cause is almost always in the intestine. Mostly it is because of Diverticulitis of Colon. Secondly, the infection in bladder has to be severe and often recurrent to cause such a grave complication. Therefore, I still feel you do not have a Colovesical fistula.
Even if you do, many patients do well without Surgery and can be managed conservatively without much problems.
The easiest way to diagnose it would be a CT Scan of the Abdomen/ Pelvis.
You could get it done and send us the report.
It could easily rule out a Colovesical fistula by ruling out gas in the bladder.
Take care,
Dr Rishi, New XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rishi 1 hour later
Thank you Dr. XXXXXXX What an excellent answer. I appreciate your detail.

Is it possible the gas is from the bacteria that is part of the infection? -- I've only had this gas type pee 3 times in the last week - and I have pee'd as you can imagine hundreds of times.. As for the mornings when I pass urine that appears like it has feces - it too might be just from infection? This is my first UTI and as a male it is always strange to have things other than pee come out. The pee-ing with debris is decreasing each day and I feel a bit better each day - almost normal (I'm on day 6 of 10 on Cipro). My big hope is the grave symptoms of gas and the morning brownish urination's completely go away.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishi 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is probably due to infection only and not fistula.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Gas from bacteria is extremely rare as gas forming organisms leading to UTI are quite uncommon but not impossible.
As for the solid pieces, they could probably be epithelium being denuded from the bladder mucosa.
It is good to know that the situation is improving and probably you do not have the colovesical fistula as you donot really fit the profile of such a patient.
I suggest you continue the medicine religiously for another 15 days to complete a three week course and then see your condition. UTIs are difficult to treat and please do not stop the medicines early. Its a winning combination and we will loose any advantage we have had if you stop the medicine prematurely.
Take care and all the best.
Dr Rishi.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  MRI

doctor1 MD

I have been having pain in my 2 middle toes and below them at the ball of my foot. I had an mri and it showed fluid. I got a steroid injection on Jan 17th 2014. On March 19th I went to the Bay. I now have a redish area at the sight of the injection, it feels raw and raised and darker red dots and white scaly skin in areas and is a little itchy but hurts to scratch because of the raw feeling. Do you have any thoughts?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have noticed in the last 6 months or so that after orgasm my heartbeat is very irregular, with gaps and then large thumps, lasts for about one minute. I haven't noticed any other irregular heatbeats. I sometimes get palpitations if I am very nervous, say before I speak up in a large room of people. I guess this isn't related but I have in the last 2 years seen consultants due to persistent pins and needles especially at night when I can only sleep on my back with my arms by my side, I have also suffered joint pains, MS, Lupus have all been ruled out (had an MRI scan and blood tests), but could the P&N's be related to a heart problem?

doctor1 MD

I am 24 years old male, 192cm ,previously 100 Kg, now 92 Kg, with juvenile diabetes ,power lifting since 6 years. 6 months ago I had an attack of hypoglycemia with convulsions after which I had suffered from triceps weakness, vertical diplopia and intermittent left ptosis. MRI and EMG were normal, acetyl choline antibodies were +6. I took mestinone for 2 weeks without any improvement. Now I am on Ronicol ( vasodilator) and multivitamins.

doctor1 MD

hi my 33 year old uncle is in the hospital right now we thought he had kidney stones because he passed some but now his blood pressure is 275 over 100something his kidneys are bleeding and his potassium is very low the Dr's are not sure what it is do you have an idea so maybe they can test for that they have done mri found no clots

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
