• question-icon

    What causes painful ejaculation?

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Jun 2016 in Men's Health
Question: Hi doctor,
This last days im trying to masturbate, but for some reason, i'm having pain or sharp pain while ejeculating(not before or after), right when ejeculating and the feeling when i masturbate is different, looks like there is something blocking but its the same sperma quantity, but i can't explain. I'm urinating fine, just having some lower back pain, but that is from gym.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Probably related to the increased muscle tension during ejaculation!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this sharp pain during ejaculation. This is probably related to repeated and frequent masturbation which has resulted in muscle soreness. During ejaculation, there is increased muscle tension which results in this. I will recommend that you should be more gentle with masturbation as well as decrease the frequency. This pain in itself represents no further threat to good healt/sexual life beyond teh discomfort during the ejaculation proper.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah 6 minutes later
Hi Doctor,
Thanks a lot for your help!

I stopped masturbating for about a week or more and i tried again and i feel the same, and seems like, when ejeculating, when the semen is getting out, if i ejeculate slowly, the pain will be less, i still have good sensation, but the pain and the this type of "block", i don't know if it's really a block, there is some discomfort, but i think that type of discomfort happen when i urinate too, looks like i need to force just a little bit more, but no pain.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Observe a little longer...Reduce masturbation and let's see the results!

Detailed Answer:
HI,

I will suggest that we go ahead and reduce masturbation. We will then see whether this pain reduces or not. If it doesn't, then we will start with testing. If it does, I will strongly recommend that you consider being more cautious with these episodes.

I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah 6 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks again for your reply!

I will avoid it for 2-4 weeks and see for any result! If the results don't appear i will contact you again if possible! Thanks!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Certainly possible!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Go as you have suggested and keep me updated with the response.

I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6252 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Sharp pain

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Chobufo Ditah
  • Q - CT scan showed cancer tumor inside liver. Swollen abdomen, little...

  • Q - Shaved around private parts and around base of penis. Bumps are like...


  • Q - Severe anal itching and rashes on buttocks. Suggest medication

  • Q - Stomach upset, gas and bloating. What could this be?

  • Q - Can I contract HIV through blowjob?

  • Q - Having swollen testicles. Could this be a sign of cancer?


  • Q - What causes numbness in toe?


backtotop2