Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes pain in right upper abdomen?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14576 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jun 2016 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: I have pain in my right upper side since yesterday. It hurts when I move or breath too deeply. I have had a bad cough for the past week or so but cough is better but now have this pain. Usually very healthy. 60 year old woman
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Better to get done chest x ray first.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
In my opinion, we should first rule out lung infection.
You are having pleuritic pain (pain on breathing, coughing).
And lung infection is the most common cause for pleuritic pain.
So first get done chest x ray. If chest x ray is normal then no need to worry for lung infection.
Another possibility is musculoskeletal pain.
So avoid movements causing pain. Avoid bad postures in sleep. Avoid heavyweight lifting and strenuous exercise. Apply warm water pad on affected areas. Take painkiller like ibuprofen.
Don't worry, you will be alright.
Please let me know
1. Do you have fever?
2. Do you smoke?
Please reply to me answers of above asked questions, so that I can guide you better. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 49 minutes later
No I don't have a fever and my cough is even better. I haven't smoked for 29 years. Thank you doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Possibility of musculoskeletal pain is more.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Since your coughing is improving and you are not having fever, musculoskeletal pain is more likely.
So follow advices given in previous answer for 1 week.
If after 1 week, you still feel pain then get done chest x ray to rule out lung pathology like lung infection.
Hope I have solved your query.
You can ask me directly on bit.ly/askdrkaushalbhavsar. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Ibuprofen

doctor1 MD

ive been suffering from dizziness and confusion sporadically. it only last for a few moments, often less than a minuet. ive been suffering from...

doctor1 MD

i have been in hospital with quite a bad case of tonsilitis today. i have pains in the top of my neck, my head, my ears, cheeks, and throat. i also...

doctor1 MD

Hello I suffer from Chronic costochondritis and I m comming up for 16 in may.. I was on the strongest ibuprofen allowed by law and it done so much...

doctor1 MD

hello last week I used misoprostol for medical abortion. one day after discontinue my drug , I had a bad head ache that aggrevate during midnight....

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
