question-icon

What causes pain in ankle radiating to heel?

default
Posted on Tue, 9 Sep 2014
Question: I been suffering intense pain on my left foot in the area of the ankle and below, pain radiating to the heal and arch. I have gout and take Zyloprim and my doctor has done a blood test and says there is no elevation of uric acid crystals. I take morphine and vicodin 20/325 for knee and back pain, but even with taking these pain meds I have unbearable pain. I have neuropathy as I am a diabetic. My pain lessens thru the day and increases thru the night. The blood test was done a few weeks ago when I had a not so severe attack.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Acute attack of gout needs colchicine

Detailed Answer:
Hello sir,

It looks to me that you are having acute attack of GOUT. This happens when there is sudden onset of inflammation in the joint. This can happen with normal uric acid level also.This type of attack can be triggered by sudden intake of alcohol, stress or read meat.

For such acute attack zyloprim is not effective. Morphine and Vicodin is also not sufficient. You will need either NSAID like Indomethacin or Piroxicam. Or you will need Colchicine which is drug of choice for such attack. So my suggestion to you is to discuss with your doctor and take any of these medicines.

For Neuropathy I would suggest you to take Methylcobal tablet one daily. It will help in nerve growth.

I hope this answer will help you. Let me know if there is any followup questions.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma (5 hours later)
I called my dr office and asked for Piroxicam or another pill to help me and they called me in Prednisone. I am really sensitive to steroids and want to know will it help my gout? My blood sugar and BP goes high with steroids. thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
steroid is not right solution

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I do not think that you need steroid. I would suggest you to take opinion from another orthopaedic surgeon and start Piroxicam/Colchicine. It is more effective then steroids and less side effect.
I agree with you that steroid will increase our blood sugar.
Let me know if there is any other query.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4486 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes pain in ankle radiating to heel?

Brief Answer: Acute attack of gout needs colchicine Detailed Answer: Hello sir, It looks to me that you are having acute attack of GOUT. This happens when there is sudden onset of inflammation in the joint. This can happen with normal uric acid level also.This type of attack can be triggered by sudden intake of alcohol, stress or read meat. For such acute attack zyloprim is not effective. Morphine and Vicodin is also not sufficient. You will need either NSAID like Indomethacin or Piroxicam. Or you will need Colchicine which is drug of choice for such attack. So my suggestion to you is to discuss with your doctor and take any of these medicines. For Neuropathy I would suggest you to take Methylcobal tablet one daily. It will help in nerve growth. I hope this answer will help you. Let me know if there is any followup questions. Thanks.