Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

140 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes nausea, sore neck and headache after a protected intercourse?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 792 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 25 Mar 2017 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Hi doctor thank u so muh for your time, i have been send few questions previously regarding my recent protected exposures(4 times) oversea. I have been experienced itchy on skin(no longer),headach and sore neck(been fixed by chiropactor), but last two days i have experienced nausea(vomited once today)but feel alot better after taking food and feel little weak on legs. Had my blood test for std in australia after 10 days of last exposure, all negative. Wil this nausea related to my exposures i had
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello! I have been through your question.

Detailed Answer:
Please you shouldn't worry.
Related your concern I think that nausea is not at all due to your protected exposure, based this and on your negative results for STD.
Furthermore I think that is could be related with gastritis (caused by virus or some foods) or related to the sore neck and headache (if they repeated again) as some symptoms that could be together in some pathology (for example migraine etc).
What I suggest for you if this situation last more than some days or repeated again should speak with a neurologist to exclude some other pathologies that could be related.
During this time you should monitoring the fever as well and to drink a lot of water,tea and eat not heavy foods.
I hope my answer helps you.
I wish you a quick recovery.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 44 minutes later
Thank you for your answer, due to reading all the info on the internet regarding HIV, just made me all the symptoms i have together could relate to that, i understand the 10 days blood test for hiv and std might not be 100%, i also obtain some HiV self test kit as well also come out negative(3 weeks result) let hope my symoltoms is nothing seriuos as i am a over concerned person
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 19 hours later
Brief Answer:
hello again. thank you writing back.

Detailed Answer:
I am sorry for my late response.
Yes of course I cannot say 100% that these are not the symptoms related a HIV infection, and as well I need to know what kind of HIV test you have done ( after 10 days).
But related other STD I think this period is enough to say that based on these result you are free of STD.

I hope my answer helps you.
Please be free to ask me again.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 5 minutes later
I think it was a p24, that what they uses in australia lab, the doctor i seen tested for hiv, hep, std as well as allergy which discovered that my blood shown a high level of dust mite allergy. Since the last blood test from our local GP, i purchased a self HIV trst kit(called Aiike),i had to pin my finger tip and place drop of my blood into a test paper device then add some sort of solution in it and wait for 20 mins, result still come out negative, not sure that sortnof test kit accurate
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hello again. thank you writing back.

Detailed Answer:
I asked you for name of the test you have done because I need more information to say that even than you have some negative result tests you need to do or not other test to definitely confirm that you are free from HIV.

You should know that the time it takes for a person who has been infected with HIV to show a positive test result (also known as seroconverting) is called the "window period."
There are different types of HIV tests, and each type has a different window period.
Related the tests sensitive to p24 antigen are therefore useful for diagnosing very early infection (the first few week) when antibody levels are still low. Antibodies to p24 are produced during seroconversion, rendering p24 antigen undetectable after seroconversion in most cases. Therefore, p24 antigen assays are not reliable for diagnosing HIV infection after its very earliest stages.

If you test negative on an HIV RNA test after two weeks of possibly being exposed, you are very likely HIV-negative but this is not recommended as screening test.
If you test negative on a 4th generation rapid test or lab assay that detects HIV antigens in addition to antibodies after three or four weeks after possibly being infected, you are very likely HIV-negative.
And if you test negative on an antibody test taken 3 months or longer after your last possible risk of possible exposure to HIV, you are likely HIV-negative.
It is known that when people use at-home testing kits, there's a greater chance they'll wind up with a false negative test result.
However, HIV infection can be reliably diagnosed earlier with combined antibody/antigen tests in laboratory.
So based on these facts I suggest to do one of this test to definitely confirm the negative result for HIV.
I hope my answer helps you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 13 hours later
I wasn't exactly sure the name if the test but I research internet for the lab who looked after the test, they stated it is a p24 antigen i think. May be i am over think about this whole thing, high anxiety. I keep thinking i have temperature in the morning but i actually don't, as well as consistantly feeling my glands for any symptoms related to hiv
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hello again S0998. Thank you writing back.

Detailed Answer:
Yes, of course you are over think related this situation and it is your high anxiety that cause these non- existed symptoms (think you have fever but you have not really and maybe nausea).
So, what I suggest for you to be sure that you are finally free of HIV and in order to be calm psychologically, is to do a 4th generation test (antibody/AG) after 3 months of last risk exposure.
I hope my answer helps you. Please be free to ask me again.
I wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 31 minutes later
Thank you doctor, i have one more question,i got tested i have high level of dust mite allergy antibody, is it right that sometime i can feel itchy around my body without any rash, are there other symptoms with dust mite allergy?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello again S0998. Thank you writing back.

Detailed Answer:
Yes of course , it is known that itchy skin ( and without rash) could be a symptoms of dust mite allergy.
You should know that dust mite allergy symptoms can range from mild to severe and may include the runny or itchy nose, postnasal drip,itchy skin, congestion,sinus pressure ,itchy, watery, or red eyes, scratchy throat, cough, trouble sleeping.
I suggest to talk with an allergist for this situation.
I hope my answer helps you.
I wish you a quick recovery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 37 minutes later
Its itchy sometime, it showed some of the unknown spots on my arm(attached photo),but they dont itch at all, i have them on both arms
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hello again S0998. Thank you writing back.

Detailed Answer:
I need to see a picture of these spots .I don't have your attached photo here.

Please try to send me again an attached photo. You can also send the photo at YYYY@YYYY and address it to my name: Dr. Monika Dede

Please be free to ask me.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 38 hours later
Actually i dont believe they are rashes, they are on both of my arms and they are not join together, they just little spots, i compare my arms to other people, they all seem to have the same spots
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry!

Detailed Answer:
Hello again! I am sorry for my late response.

These spots, as you say above, are not things to be concerned (not related with HIV) and anyone could have it.
Furthermore I suggest to consult with an allergist related the itchy skin and dust mite allergy .
I hope my answer helps you.
I wish you a quick recovery.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Mite allergy

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 13 weeks pregnant. I suffer from dust mite allergy which has got worse since pregnant. It is currently keeping me awake, 2 in the morning now and itchy eyes, sneezing , itchy throat. I have 0.5% neoclarityn in the house and also cetriz. I...

doctor1 MD

Hi doc, just want to know what will ve the cause of pain of the back of my ears and something go to my shoulders?

doctor1 MD

Yes, I am suffering from constantly red eyes. I have been treated by an allergist for borderline cat and dust mite allergies with many different steroid eye drops to no avail. I have also tried Eye Bright drops and pills without any real improvement. Should my ophthalmologist have taken a scraping of my eye at this point to determine if the redness really is due to allergies?

doctor1 MD

My daughter has dry cough regularly..mostly in winter months. She was diagnosed woth upper respiratory bronchial allergy . Earlier she would cough as soon as she went to sleep and would cough through the night. Now she s better, but some conditond like enhsnced allergens, throat infection , etc. What should i give her? doctors hsve been prescribing steam, cough syrups, budecort inalers, levolin syrup.