question-icon

What causes mild centrilobular and paraseptal emphysema?

default
Posted on Sat, 2 May 2015
Question: Very Very worried and full of anxiety....im a 54 year old male... been smoking a pack a day for the past 40 years. 2 seperate chest xrays were normal ,,, recently i had a ct thorax scan which showed mild centriloblar and paraseptal emphysema.. pulmonary doctor said my lungs and bronchials sound clear my 02sat was 99% and usually betwwen 95 and 100% and the full pft tesst was good ... fvc 105% fev1 98% fev1/fvc 93& fef25% 106% fef75% 50% fef25%-75% 75% fefmax 87% rv 174%tlc 122% rv/tlc141% svc 98% ic 106%.....Diffusion test DLCounc 112% dl/va 106% va(l) 141% are these bad results and can my lungs get better?... also should i be having many symptoms yet? here is a full report of my pft test
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Quit smoking as soon as possible.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, thanks for your question on HCM.
I can understand your situation and problem.
I have gone through the PFT report you have attached.
Your PFT report is good.
Your CT changes of mild centrilobular and paraseptal emphysema are due to smoking only.
And you are smoking heavily. If you continue smoking like this, then you will definitely end up with more severe emphysema and symptoms like cough, expectoration, breathlessness and wheezing.
So better to quit smoking as soon as possible.
Smoking is very habit. It is harmful for not only lungs but also for heart, kidneys, stomach etc.
So your reports are good at present, but if you continue smoking then chances of emphysema are high in future.
Hope, I have solved your query.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14854 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What causes mild centrilobular and paraseptal emphysema?

Brief Answer: Quit smoking as soon as possible. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, thanks for your question on HCM. I can understand your situation and problem. I have gone through the PFT report you have attached. Your PFT report is good. Your CT changes of mild centrilobular and paraseptal emphysema are due to smoking only. And you are smoking heavily. If you continue smoking like this, then you will definitely end up with more severe emphysema and symptoms like cough, expectoration, breathlessness and wheezing. So better to quit smoking as soon as possible. Smoking is very habit. It is harmful for not only lungs but also for heart, kidneys, stomach etc. So your reports are good at present, but if you continue smoking then chances of emphysema are high in future. Hope, I have solved your query. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.