Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

178 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes metallic taste while on medications post heart stent surgery?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1768 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 10 Oct 2018 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: My brother (age73) had a recent major heart attack with a stent put in. He is home on 9 meds ( amoxicillin, apixaban, atorvastatin, carvedilol, lisinopril, spironolactone and ticagrelor. He says he has such a bitter taste in his mouth when he trys to eat. He asked me what causes that and what can he do to counteract it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 1 hour later
Brief Answer:

Lisinopril side effect.

Detailed Answer:

Hello!

I have gone through your question and I understand your concerns.

This is probably a side effect of Lisinopril which is an ACE-inhibitor that are known to cause the side effect of metallic taste of the mouth.

He can try to add more fruits and vegetables, soups, eggs, and fish to his diet to help reduce the metallic taste.

If no improvement occurred then he should refer to his doctor to prescribe a replacement of Lisinopril.

I hope I answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman, Internal Medicine Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 17 hours later
Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

You are welcome!

Regards,
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman, Internal Medicine Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on