Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

147 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes memory issues and slight tingling sensation in hands?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 1623 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Sep 2015 in General Health
Question: I'm 32 year old female. I'm experiencing very strange memory issues. As of a few weeks ago, I will be thinking of something and then it is just gone. And I have a hard time concentrating. Now for the past 5-6 days I have had slight tingling in my hands. I had a baby 4 months ago also. Are my symptoms something I should go in for or could it still be related to having a baby?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
post partum memory issues

Detailed Answer:
Hi!

Welcome to health care magic!

I am Dr. Saddiq Ul Abidin. I have read your problem in detail and will try to help you in best way possible.

First of all it is really sad to know what you had been exeriencing lately. Based on the brief history you have shared, since the recent event of child birth, raises possibility of post partum anxiety or depression. Although 4 months since labor is quite some time, but it can present between few days to months variably. The reason is thought to be rapid shift of hormones from pregnancy levels to normal physiological levels.

In any case, it needs a review with a psychiatrist who might ask you certain screening questions. If you feel less attachment to baby or symptoms like lack of concentration or decreased appetite than that would cause emergent need for a referral.

In any case, you need not to worry as it is completely reversible and every eighth woman is prone to develop it. Even if it screens out to be negative, still the top priority should be based on its exclusion. If it proves to be causative for your symptoms than counseling alone or with some tricyclic antidepressants may help, and contraindication to lactation can be discussed in detail with your psychiatrist.

Tingling of hands can be psychosomatic symptoms but if such symtoms increase or involve other parts of your body then neurologist opinion should also be sought and nerve conduction studies and brain imaging modalities can also be availed if asked so by neurologist.

Hope this has answered your query, if you have any more questions, feel free to ask. kindly rate me generously before closing, and leave your feedback if possible.

Regards,
Dr. Saddiq Ul abidin.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Lactation

doctor1 MD

hii
may i ask a question
?
I am suspecting early pregnancy " first day of last menstrual period is 41 days ago" that was my first menstrual period after 1 year of lactation amennorehea.
So I am lactating now. My question is
If I take Lutoflone ampule one or twice, shall this induce abortion/??

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I just got my health check up done. Attaching the reports for evaluation as few parameters are out of range. 2 weeks before the tests I had started a high protein low carbs diet which I am still continuing. I had given birth to a baby...

doctor1 MD

I have been having very less flow during my periods and it lasts for two days then one day gap and sometimes one or two days after the gap i have very mild flow or just spotting. It was like this for a few months. Then i checked my thyroids. It...

doctor1 MD

Is it possible to lactate while not or ever being pregnant?

doctor1 MD

HI,I m a female of age 31 years and married since last five years.around 15 months back on 1st aug '09 i visited a gynaec in mumbai(parents place)to see if everything is normal about me as i plan to conceive.he asked for a sonography and blood tests (thyroid function tests,prolactin,complete blood count, urine tests, blood sugar fasting, blood group).everything showed normal with prolactin count 24.56 ng/ml and sonography report where both the trans- abdominal and trans- vaginal scans were performed showed the uterus is bulky with a solitary right lateral subserosal fibroid measuring 3.3 x 2.8cms,rest no other significant abnormality seen in the pelvis.

He then asked me to go for HSG Test,which when i took,the report said uterus cavity is normal in size and configuration.

no filling defect is seen

both fallopian tubes are patent.

DR. told me to try and i will be able to conceive naturally,so with good hope keep trying. And that after Hsg test first six months are very good to conceive.

after a year on july '10 i went to another gynaec in chennai(my residing place, in-laws place) with all my previous reports.

He saw the reports and clarified that my prolactin should be below 5 to conceive and so put me on cabergolin treatment,o.5 mg once a week and checked if I had breast secretions which i was totally unaware of before that day.On squeezing there was clear water like secretions from both the breasts.

I have been taking cabergolin since then.and in between thorough check up with the Dr. and the new BLOOD TEST REPORT taken on 25th aug '10 showed LH 5.30 mlU/ml F.S.H 5.6 mlU/ml and Prolactin o.5 ng/ml.

Dr. prescribed Clome 100mg for 5 days from the 2nd day of my period.and the follicular study showed evidence of ovulation .and then prescribed Duphaston 10 mg for 10 days and Bifilac for 1o days from the 16th day of my period. then on 10th sep I suffered from measles,whereby was told to stop all medications and meet Dr. after two periods.THE then blood test report of 20th oct'10 the second day of my period showed FSH 6.0, LH 6.60, Prolactin 16.9.again started with cabergolin treatment , clome 100 mg for 5 days and follicular study showing evidence of ovulation and rupture properly.And then report on 17th Nov '10 LH 3.52, FSH 5.14, PROLACTIN 1.21 ,i m still not getting pregnant till now though my period cycles are very regular 26-28 days cycle.



The Dr. examined my breasts again on this 2nd day of my period on 14th dec '10 and on squeezing there is still breast secretions from both the breasts,.Dr.says the report may not be correct since he presumes the prolactin is still high , as I m still lactating.

now what could be the reason behind all these difficulties faced in conception.

Also to your knowledge ,I suffered abcess problem on both the breasts last year in Nov '09 near aerola part which was very painful and my family physician who treated me put me on so many medicines which only after removing the pus from the area after continuous squeezing day and night at regular intervals(twice a day)and application of Dine ointment put me to relief and helped me get rid of it.

doctor1 MD

iam a lactating mother. but now working ,unable to feed child .He is of 4 month and feed to cows milk as well as lactogen no. 1 .now adays he facing problem of constipation and his stools are also white in color instead of yellow .he does lacterine many times in a day .what should i do for his good milk digestion

doctor1 MD

Im a lactating mother of a kid 9 months old my first period was on the end of the 6th month of lactation. I didnt get my periods after the last time (19th dec) I had spotting for about 4 days the first week of february I suspected pregnancy and took tests (even two days back) and were negative Could I be pregnant?