question-icon

What Causes Low Platelet Count During Pregnancy?

default
Posted on Mon, 23 Oct 2017
Question: I had been diagnosed with ITP almost 4 years ago. Now I'm pregnant and my platelet count continues to be below 10K.
I've taken IVIG and Steroids but these had no effect on the platelet count so i discontinued steroids.
Inspite of my platelet count going as low as 3k during the second trimester, i've never had any bleeding/ purpura marks.

My gynae has advised me to take an Tetanus Injection now (during the 24th week). Is there any risk taking an intra-muscular injection with low platelet count?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You may get your tetanus injection but the platelet count needs to be maintained

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query on HealthcareMagic.

You may get your tetanus toxoid injection with low platelets.
However, please get your platelet count re-confirmed.

Platelets lower than 10,000 per cmm carries a very high risk for bleeding.
You need to consult your gynecologist as well as a physician for platelet transfusion.

It would be good if you could get tetanus intra-muscular injection after correction of platelets and under medical supervision.

If you have more queries, I will be glad to answer.

Thanks and take care
Dr. Shailja Puri


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shailja Puri

Pathologist and Microbiologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 8332 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Low Platelet Count During Pregnancy?

Brief Answer: You may get your tetanus injection but the platelet count needs to be maintained Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query on HealthcareMagic. You may get your tetanus toxoid injection with low platelets. However, please get your platelet count re-confirmed. Platelets lower than 10,000 per cmm carries a very high risk for bleeding. You need to consult your gynecologist as well as a physician for platelet transfusion. It would be good if you could get tetanus intra-muscular injection after correction of platelets and under medical supervision. If you have more queries, I will be glad to answer. Thanks and take care Dr. Shailja Puri