• question-icon

    What causes lightheadedness and dyspnea when diagnosed with leaky valves?

default
Posted on Fri, 27 May 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I'm a 34 yr old female. Since 2011 I have had bad palpitations, fluttering, then immediate lightheadness, shortness of breath and sometimes a dropping feeling in my chest. I have seen 3 cardiologist. All have ran echocardiograms, stress test, 24 Holter monitor and a 30 day event monitor. They say the have found no problems except a little bit of leaky valves. This is really scary when it happens and I feel like I'm going to pass out or die with alot of them. is there another test I could have done to be sure or do you think they could be missing something? If not, what is causing these. I've also noticed with some, not all but some of the times it happens right before I need to have a bowel movement
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Can be reflector or a panick attack

Detailed Answer:
Dear Mrs,

It can be a reflex connected with bowel movement , there can be such reflex during urination. The only test you haven't done, is tilt test, to monitor if you have sharp blood pressure variations in some cases. If it comes back normal, then most probably it is a panick attack.
Also, if you have some digestion problems which cause your complaints, see a gastroenterologist.

Hope this was of help

Wishing you good health

In case of further questions don't hesitate to ask

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1536 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Stress test

doctor1 MD

Sir i have my TMT test done . Final Impression : Horizontal ST Segment Depression seen in inferior leads in stage II which lasted for 30 seconds...

doctor1 MD

Merry Christmas! Sharka knows most my symptoms with bigeminy noe blood pressure and sudden onset of periodically high heartrate up towards 180-200...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...Hi: I had a routine physical & EKG which I failed. I took another...

doctor1 MD

I have been having chest discomfort for two months, I saw my dr. he did an ekg and it was abnormal (PVC's) I had an echo stress test today and my...

doctor1 MD

persistant intermittant episodes of chest spasms and trembling sensations around left lower pectorial region and upper rib cage....sometimes a week...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

140 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan
  • Q - What does borderline right axis deviation and anteroseptal infarct...

  • Q - Should i stop Diltiazem inspite of its side effects?

  • Q - What does my NMR test report mean?

  • Q - Can gout cause high blood pressure?

  • Q - What causes fuzzy feeling in head with high heart rate and low BP?

  • Q - What causes muscle cramps in legs inspite of having metoprolol?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for left atrial enlargement

  • Q - Does myocardial stunning and hibernation cause harm to one's heart?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for high blood pressure with history of heart attack

  • Q - Suggest remedy for pain in chest

backtotop2