Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

What causes itchy swelling at the base of the neck?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 10663 Questions
Question
My left should/back and base of the neck feels swollen like it had a Bee sting and itches at times.
it comes and goes but it definitely feels different from the right side .
Fri, 13 Apr 2018 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Can be nerve related.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The intermittent feeling of swelling and itching at the back of the neck could be due to a mild nerve root irritation. This can be related to cervical spondylosis or diabetes. This can also be related to low levels of vitamin B12. Having proper methylcobalamin supplements after consulting a physician can help.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes itchy swelling at the base of the neck? 29 minutes later
I received a B12 and vitamin D shot on my left arm 2 days prior to the symptoms .
Could this be related? Methylcobalamin ? Should this go away in time?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Not related to shots.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
This is not related to the shots you received. The symptoms should subside gradually.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor