question-icon

What causes headache, dizziness and chest discomfort while having hypertension?

default
Posted on Mon, 9 Jan 2017
Question: I had headache earlier today, I took 2 tablets of Advil with my other medications at about 7:00pm ET;1 Pantroprazole 40MG tablet, 1 Amlodipine Besylate tablet 10MG, 1 Ferrous Sulfate 325MG tablet. My blood pressure was high when I checked. I felt dizzy for a while and now I have some internal movements and discomfort below my chest. Dr. what could it be please?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Maheshwari (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Get a ECG done

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
This is Dr Sameer, cardiologist from Fortis Hospital.
As you a 47yr male, a hypertensive you are risk of heart disease.
High BP can cause headache, giddiness, light headidness, sinking feeling. Chest pain can be because of lot of reasons. It can be simple gastritis too. If the chest pain is increasing on activity(like walking) than their are high chances of it being cardiac.
A ECG & troponin test will tell if it is cardiac or not. If both comes normal than be assured that it is not any acute cardiac event.
If both are normal, for future risk evaluation of cardiac event get a stress echo done which will tell accurately whether their is chances of cardiac event happening in future.

Wishing you a good health
Dr Sameer Maheshwari
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Maheshwari

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 815 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes headache, dizziness and chest discomfort while having hypertension?

Brief Answer: Get a ECG done Detailed Answer: Hi, This is Dr Sameer, cardiologist from Fortis Hospital. As you a 47yr male, a hypertensive you are risk of heart disease. High BP can cause headache, giddiness, light headidness, sinking feeling. Chest pain can be because of lot of reasons. It can be simple gastritis too. If the chest pain is increasing on activity(like walking) than their are high chances of it being cardiac. A ECG & troponin test will tell if it is cardiac or not. If both comes normal than be assured that it is not any acute cardiac event. If both are normal, for future risk evaluation of cardiac event get a stress echo done which will tell accurately whether their is chances of cardiac event happening in future. Wishing you a good health Dr Sameer Maheshwari