question-icon

What causes feeling pins and needles and numbness in feet?

default
Posted on Mon, 12 May 2014
Question: hi attached are some blood results i had done after a consultation with a GP. I have been trying to get to the bottom of symptoms of pins and needles/numbness in my feet (right foot worse than left), muscle fasilations in both my calves mainly but also prevalent in other parts of my body, stiffness and soreness in my toes (when I bend them they are stiff and sore), I have also had some unexplained back pain (shoulder blade region) plus my hands I have been displaying carpel tunnel type symptoms in my hands. Can you please review the attached results and see if you can pick up on anything that might be accounting for my symptoms. All the symptoms started after I started taking lipitor about 1 1/2 years ago (I stopped taking after 6 months) but my GP doesn't believe it could cause my symptoms but to me I can see what else could have done so. I have had numerous visits to a neurologist and we have done nerve conductions studies in my feet and hands (nerves in feet he said are fine and can't detect any type of neuropathy) and claims early signs of carpel tunnel is evident. My Nero also ruled out MS and carried out muscle tests (EMG) on my right leg and cleared me of any motor neurone disease. I have had MRI's on my entire spine and they are all clear of any nerve impingments etc
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (5 hours later)
Brief Answer: Can be statin induced peripheral neuropathy Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for posting your query on HealthcareMagic. I have read your query and also seen your reports. There is some evidence of autoimmune process going on in your reports. I could not find the vitamin B12 levels in your reports. Otherwise the reports do not seem to point towards your symptoms. You seem to be having neuopathy + myopathy + carpal tunnel syndrome. In your case there can be two reasons for the symptoms of peripheral neuropathy you are experiencing. One is statin induced and second is autoimmune chronic neuropathy. Since there is slightly elevated peroxidase levels, a suspicion of autoimmune process can arise. But if one looks at the overall picture of your presentation, the arrow points towards statin induced peripheral neuropathy. Many cases of statin induced neuropathy are being documented in medical journals. Myopathy can also be caused by statin use. Though most muscle symptoms disappear within 2 weeks of discontinuing treatment, but may persist in some. The damage may be less, that is why it is not showing on tests. Hope it helps. Let me know if I can assist you further. Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj (14 hours later)
B12 levels are fine, they have been checked a few times previously.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (9 hours later)
Brief Answer: Common causes have been ruled out Detailed Answer: Hi again If B12 levels are also normal, then most of the common causes of neuropathy have been ruled out. This leaves us with statin-induced neuropathy and myopathy. Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2535 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes feeling pins and needles and numbness in feet?

Brief Answer: Can be statin induced peripheral neuropathy Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for posting your query on HealthcareMagic. I have read your query and also seen your reports. There is some evidence of autoimmune process going on in your reports. I could not find the vitamin B12 levels in your reports. Otherwise the reports do not seem to point towards your symptoms. You seem to be having neuopathy + myopathy + carpal tunnel syndrome. In your case there can be two reasons for the symptoms of peripheral neuropathy you are experiencing. One is statin induced and second is autoimmune chronic neuropathy. Since there is slightly elevated peroxidase levels, a suspicion of autoimmune process can arise. But if one looks at the overall picture of your presentation, the arrow points towards statin induced peripheral neuropathy. Many cases of statin induced neuropathy are being documented in medical journals. Myopathy can also be caused by statin use. Though most muscle symptoms disappear within 2 weeks of discontinuing treatment, but may persist in some. The damage may be less, that is why it is not showing on tests. Hope it helps. Let me know if I can assist you further. Dr Vaishalee