question-icon

What Causes Fatigue, Diarrhea And Weight Gain When Cholesterol Level Is 203 Mg/dL?

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Jan 2016
Question: What can cause brain fog, stuttering, inflammation, mood swings, low blood sugar after eating, diarrhea, fatigue, and weight gain?

Diarrhea, low blood sugar after eating and inflammation are lifelong complaints. Weight issues as well.

Brain fog, stuttering, mood swings are about five years ongoing.

Cholesterol 203
A1c 5.7
Thyroid panel normal
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Metformin SR 500 mg 2 times, Healthy diet- exercise regime. Regular BSL

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Dr. Purushottam welcomes you to HCM virtual clinic!
Thanks for consulting at my virtual clinic. I have carefully gone through your case, and I think I have understood your concern. I will try to address your medical concerns and would suggest you the best of the available treatment options.
Please do not panic.
I will suggest you to get BSL fasting and 2 hours after lunch and dinner.
If the readings are between 80 to 110 mg% for fasting and Below 140 to 160 for post meals, sugar levels are normal.
Most of your symptoms can be due to Metformin . I will suggest use of same drug in 500 mg sustained release form twice a day.
In some patients some of the side effects that you have mentioned are seen with single 1000 mg dose.
I will suggest indulging in a healthy diet and regular exercise regime.
Include plenty of fruits, salads, vegetables in the diet.
Have adequate water intake , say 8 – 10 glasses per day.
Avoid deep fried foods, bakery products, and refined sugars.
Also multivitamin and multimineral supplements will be of great help.
with all this, please keep weekly track of sugar levels. This kind of life style modifications can eventually help you to lower medication dosages.

I hope my answer helps you.
Thanks.
Wish you great health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar (7 hours later)
Symptoms existed before going on metformin and on previous low carb diets.

Recent change to diet (4 mo. Ago)

Cut out anything that made my blood sugar go over 120, inadvertently cut out all gluten.

Symptoms gone.

Question. Should my doctor look into it and note it in my medical records?

Either way, I'm going to continue eating like I have been, it's working.

Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar (55 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Gluten free diet, nutrigenomic study, doctors consultation.

Detailed Answer:
hello dear
It seems that Gluten free diet is suitable for you.
I have seen in some of my patients that being on Gluten free diet helps out to improve on many body symptoms apart from glucose control.
It will still be advisable to consult with your doctor to adjust dose of medicine.
I will also suggest to have nurtigenomic consultation and counselling for gluten panel.
This helps to plan out your diet strategy.
I hope this answer helps you. Thanks
Dr Purushottam
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar

OBGYN

Practicing since :1992

Answered : 2234 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Fatigue, Diarrhea And Weight Gain When Cholesterol Level Is 203 Mg/dL?

Brief Answer: Metformin SR 500 mg 2 times, Healthy diet- exercise regime. Regular BSL Detailed Answer: Hi Dr. Purushottam welcomes you to HCM virtual clinic! Thanks for consulting at my virtual clinic. I have carefully gone through your case, and I think I have understood your concern. I will try to address your medical concerns and would suggest you the best of the available treatment options. Please do not panic. I will suggest you to get BSL fasting and 2 hours after lunch and dinner. If the readings are between 80 to 110 mg% for fasting and Below 140 to 160 for post meals, sugar levels are normal. Most of your symptoms can be due to Metformin . I will suggest use of same drug in 500 mg sustained release form twice a day. In some patients some of the side effects that you have mentioned are seen with single 1000 mg dose. I will suggest indulging in a healthy diet and regular exercise regime. Include plenty of fruits, salads, vegetables in the diet. Have adequate water intake , say 8 – 10 glasses per day. Avoid deep fried foods, bakery products, and refined sugars. Also multivitamin and multimineral supplements will be of great help. with all this, please keep weekly track of sugar levels. This kind of life style modifications can eventually help you to lower medication dosages. I hope my answer helps you. Thanks. Wish you great health.