What causes fainting and headache when suffering from cytomegalovirus?

default
Posted on Mon, 20 Oct 2014 in Heart Rate and Rhythm Disorders
Question: A 1st degree av block was found in my daughter 2 years ago (13 years old) 9 months ago (15 years old) her ekg showed 1st degree av block and early repolarization. Stress test (bruce protical)9 months ago showed 1st degree av block, early repolarization, and inverted T waves. Upon further testing with 15 lead ekg* av block and early repolarization but inverted T waves DID NOT show up. Recent ekg (still age 15) shows first degree AV block (limited), slight inferior repolarization disturbance, small negative T in aVF, and with negative T in III. While I understand that all these can be normal variants in young females; should I be concerned that they didn't all show originally. .but are slowly showing up over the past 2 years? Each Ekg was done following a period of symptoms. Symptoms have included: fainting, severe headache (lasting up to a week) redness in face, blue cold hands, dizziness/lightheadedness (lasting hours to days) and chest pain (at rest and during exercise). NOTE: She had a severe reaction to CMV when she was 5 years of age (2004) This is believed to be cause of original AV block as well as damage to optic nerve.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
CMV can cause such symptoms

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthCareMagic.

Cytomegalovirus or CMV is known to cause rhythm irregularities in the heart as well as retinitis or infection of the inner visual lining of the eyes. The onset may take some time and as in your case it is likely to be gradually progressive in nature. I have gone carefully through the details and they seem to have been correctly attributed. But although you have nicely summarized, you have not specified your question. I would be glad if you state your question specifically.

Please revert back with further queries and I will try to help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Diptanshu Das 37 minutes later
Given the fact that each the av block, the repolarization, and now the negative T have shown up in a progressive manner rather than all at once.....is this most likely a progressive condition that will continue into a 2nd or 3rd degree block which will require invasive treatment such as a pacemaker or is this most likely a normal variant even though each "condition" is showing up over time?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
read https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heart_block

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back.

The electrical activity of the heart so happens that the upper part of the heart called atrium beats rhythmically alternating with the lower part called ventricle. The AV node or atrioventricular node acts as a electrical separator between the two and when it takes more time to pass the electrical stimulus to the ventricle, it is known as first degree heart block. It causes delay in the repolarization or beating of the ventricles following that of the atrium. It may or may not progress to second degree and third degree heart block depending on the simple medical treatment. Pacemaker may be required but only after the problem becomes more severe.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Diptanshu Das 25 minutes later
Last question :( Given the belief that AV block was caused by CMV rather than "naturally" as seen in some young females (despite that AV block, repolarization, and negative T's are at this moment considered "normal variants" range) does AV block caused by CMV pose a greater risk to progress to 2nd/3rd degree block than an AV block that occurs "naturally"?

Thank you for all your help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
CMV is likely cause but it can be incidental

Detailed Answer:
You need not bother whether the first degree heart block is incidental or due to CMV. When doctors have a recognizable cause before them, they attribute it to it. The progression has no links to it and can occur in both. When it occurs, pacemaker might be required.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3812 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Lightheadedness

doctor1 MD

I had a stent put in last november. I have felt pretty good since. now am experiencing lightheadedness. not as bad when i am sitting worse when i...

doctor1 MD

I have been having headaches with lightheadedness, sinus pressure around my eyes and nose as well as in the top and back of my head. I also have...

doctor1 MD

i had breast reduction sergary three weeks ago, since then i have sufferd with light headedness, and feeling very cold in the hands and feet, i am...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello, i used the CLR cleaner to clean my sink afterwards sprayed it with bleach once the clr was washed away. had lightheadedness for about 15...

doctor1 MD

I’ve been experiencing severe vaginal itching . Internal and external. Also, little white pieces of discharge in and out of my vagina. started...

doctor1 MD

I am currently taking Trazadone 50mg for depression and sleep problems, Klonopin .05mg for anxiety disorder and essential tremors in my hands, and...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2