• question-icon

    What causes excessive perspiration after treatment for gonorrhea and syphilis?

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Aug 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I was treated for gonherrea and syphalis 3 months ago. I have been constantly perspiring since then. Both treatments were successful. How do I stop the excessive perspiration
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
What are the average environmental temperatures?

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have reviewed your information fully. I will like to know if this just coincided with summer and rising temperatures or not. Also, would you sweat to the same extent even if you were in a colder environment? I am of the thinking that increased temperatures this winter coincided with your treatment and not that the treatment or medications could have resulted in this.

Beside sweating, are there any other symptoms like fast heart rate, palpitations, loose stools, etc? If yes, this may raise questions about a possible thyroid disease.

I hope to hear back from you. Will recommend that you try to stay in cool environments. When sweating much, endeavor to drink much water to compensate for this.

I hope to hear from you on the above concerns!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah 14 minutes later
This happens even in airconditioning, there is no loose stool or heart palpitations. It stops and starts throughout the day. There is no smell, and it happens fairly irregularly.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
I recommend monitoring only for now!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have reviewed this added information. It does;t point to s specific disease condition being a problem, at least for now. I am more of the belief this will subside spontaneously. Besides, it provide no immediate threat to health and if waiting a bit will offer more information that will help us continuation evaluation, I would rather choose that option than aggressive medical intervention.

Keep me posted with this and if any new symptom set in, hint m right away. I will be here to review and guide. However, spontaneous recovery is more likely than not.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6252 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Thyroid disease

doctor1 MD

HI I M 23 YEARS YOUNG....MY ESR WESTERGREN VALUE IS 44, I HAVE ECZEMA (OF A ONE RUPEE COIN SIZE)IN LEFT FOOT SINCE 15 YEARS.... ALSO SINCE OCT.2011...

doctor1 MD

I am on thyroxine and have had my thyroid gland killed. My T4 levels are in the normal range 1.5) but my TSH is low (0.16). The doctor wants to...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I would like to know if an endocrinologist would be able to help my daughter. She is 18 years old. She has had headaches, constipation, and...

doctor1 MD

dear doctor,i m diagnosed with pcod along with hypothyroidism with high homocysteine level .For treating secondary infertility,i m taking oosure...

doctor1 MD

Hi. A few days ago I started experiencing heart palpitations. I feel my heart fluttering in my chest and throat. It doesn't happen when I am moving...

doctor1 MD

I recently got AMA - Anti Microsomal Antibody test done. The range was supposed to be 34 as Positive. My reading showed a Value of 91. The lab...

doctor1 MD

Thank you. About three weeks ago, I noticed a slight redness of skin at throat area. It waned and is now back on all over the front of my neck. The...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Chobufo Ditah
  • Q - CT scan showed cancer tumor inside liver. Swollen abdomen, little...

  • Q - Shaved around private parts and around base of penis. Bumps are like...


  • Q - Severe anal itching and rashes on buttocks. Suggest medication

  • Q - Stomach upset, gas and bloating. What could this be?

  • Q - Can I contract HIV through blowjob?

  • Q - Having swollen testicles. Could this be a sign of cancer?


  • Q - What causes numbness in toe?


backtotop2