question-icon

What causes dull headache above the eyebrow?

default
Posted on Tue, 8 Jul 2014
Question: DULL HEADACHE FOR A WEEK NOW OFF AND ON RIGHTSIDE TEMPLE TO OVER ABOVE EYEBOW, SOMETIME LEFT AND MIDDLE OF MY HEAD
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Possible sinusitis...

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,

From what you are describing, the dull headache you are feeling right side temple to over above eyebrow, sometimes left and middle of your head is indicating sinusitis (inflammation/infection of sinuses).

Most probably, you might have experienced viral infection or other upper respiratory tract infection recently.

If you are having also nasal discharge, then, you need to take:
- anti-inflammatory drugs: acetaminophen/ibuprofen/ketoprofene
- nasal decongestants
- apply warm compresses locally
- apply analgesic cream locally

If no improvement, should be further evaluated by ENT specialist and perhaps you might need X-ray of sinuses to rule out other problems. Oral antibiotics might be also necessary to start.

Wish fast recovery! Let me know if I can assist you further!
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Albana Sejdini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 6739 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes dull headache above the eyebrow?

Brief Answer: Possible sinusitis... Detailed Answer: Hi there, From what you are describing, the dull headache you are feeling right side temple to over above eyebrow, sometimes left and middle of your head is indicating sinusitis (inflammation/infection of sinuses). Most probably, you might have experienced viral infection or other upper respiratory tract infection recently. If you are having also nasal discharge, then, you need to take: - anti-inflammatory drugs: acetaminophen/ibuprofen/ketoprofene - nasal decongestants - apply warm compresses locally - apply analgesic cream locally If no improvement, should be further evaluated by ENT specialist and perhaps you might need X-ray of sinuses to rule out other problems. Oral antibiotics might be also necessary to start. Wish fast recovery! Let me know if I can assist you further! Dr.Albana