question-icon

What causes delay in periods despite having Plan B post intercourse?

default
Posted on Tue, 12 May 2015
Question: My boyfriend and I just did general genital rubbing/grinding. He ejaculated in the bathroom well away from me. I took plan b within an hour after the incident. I'm 2 weeks away from period. What are my chances of pregnancy?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (38 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
The chances of pregnancy are almost negligible.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,

Thanks for trusting us about your health care.

I can understand your concern here.

The chances of pregnancy are almost negligible because she had plan-b within time and there is no peneterated sex and ejaculation insinside vagina.

So do not take any stress and wait for her menses.

Hope it is useful, feel free to discuss more.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal (2 minutes later)
So if you were to estimate percentage you would say?
I'm very worried, but from your reply I'm assuming you're saying not to worry?
Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Only 4% ppercent chances.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,

You are most welcome.

There is no need to worry, only 2-4% chances medically and in my opinion that is considered almost negligible.

So relaxed, if no further clarification required than close the query and accept my answer if found useful.

Thanks.
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal (43 minutes later)
Without plan b would the risk be significant?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No, not like that.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

The risk is not very significant in your case but it can decrease after taking plan- b.

Because precum can contain sperm and can cause pregnancy.

Hope itis useful.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3819 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes delay in periods despite having Plan B post intercourse?

Brief Answer: The chances of pregnancy are almost negligible. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, Thanks for trusting us about your health care. I can understand your concern here. The chances of pregnancy are almost negligible because she had plan-b within time and there is no peneterated sex and ejaculation insinside vagina. So do not take any stress and wait for her menses. Hope it is useful, feel free to discuss more. Regards