question-icon

What causes change in consistency of stool post eye infection treatment?

default
Posted on Tue, 10 May 2016
Question: 55 year old, white male. Just recovered from an eye infection and was on antibiotics. Now I've noticed my stools are flat. That's new as is the frequency and consistency.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry about sir, gradual change in your diet is required

Detailed Answer:
Hello sir and welcome.

Thank you for writing to us.

I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help. I am happy to know that you recovered well enough from the eye infection. Please note sir, that antibiotics can cause irritation of the digestive tract that more often than not results in symptoms like diarrhoea or constipation or semi-solid stool whilst on the antibiotics. Frequency, quantity, consistency can all change during treatment.

Once the course is complete, the digestive tract may take some time to return back to normal once it adapts itself to the discontinuation of the antibiotics. I do not see any cause for concern sir, please go about a gradual change in your diet before completely returning back to your original diet and solid food, in order to give your digestive system enough time to adapt.

Drink plenty of fluids, and stick to a bland semi-solid diet for a few days. Gradually increase fiber in your diet, and by the end of the week (about 7 days or so), return to your normal diet with high-fibre intake; please also try to walk for about 30 minutes a day (at the least).

I hope I have explained things in a manner best understood by you. Please do not hesitate to write back to me for any further clarifications, I am always here to help.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shoaib Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 9409 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes change in consistency of stool post eye infection treatment?

Brief Answer: Nothing to worry about sir, gradual change in your diet is required Detailed Answer: Hello sir and welcome. Thank you for writing to us. I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help. I am happy to know that you recovered well enough from the eye infection. Please note sir, that antibiotics can cause irritation of the digestive tract that more often than not results in symptoms like diarrhoea or constipation or semi-solid stool whilst on the antibiotics. Frequency, quantity, consistency can all change during treatment. Once the course is complete, the digestive tract may take some time to return back to normal once it adapts itself to the discontinuation of the antibiotics. I do not see any cause for concern sir, please go about a gradual change in your diet before completely returning back to your original diet and solid food, in order to give your digestive system enough time to adapt. Drink plenty of fluids, and stick to a bland semi-solid diet for a few days. Gradually increase fiber in your diet, and by the end of the week (about 7 days or so), return to your normal diet with high-fibre intake; please also try to walk for about 30 minutes a day (at the least). I hope I have explained things in a manner best understood by you. Please do not hesitate to write back to me for any further clarifications, I am always here to help. Best wishes.