question-icon

What causes brown patches on the penis glans after circumcision?

default
Posted on Fri, 18 May 2018
Question: I am 30 years old. I just had circumcision in August. From October I started developing brown/black patches on the penis glans. The patches are around the urethra starting from areas where the stitches are placed. I need some guidance as to why are they occurring. I am very worried.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Can be natural skin marks

Detailed Answer:
Hi! Welcome to Healthcaremagic. Thanks for sharing your concerns with us. We will try to help you in best way possible.

Based on the history and images you have shared, it seems like natural marks since birth but if it had been acquired after surgery and you are quite sure about it, it can melasmas which is due to increased pigmentation at different sites.

If it is due to surgery it will resolve in few months and are neither contagious or dangerous but if you are seriously concerned about it's prescence, a dermatologist review can be sought to use peeling agents available locally to be used over it for few weeks.

Chemical peeling is a procedure which can also be done by a qualified dermatologist. Hope this has answered your question. If you have any more questions please feel free to ask. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 3630 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes brown patches on the penis glans after circumcision?

Brief Answer: Can be natural skin marks Detailed Answer: Hi! Welcome to Healthcaremagic. Thanks for sharing your concerns with us. We will try to help you in best way possible. Based on the history and images you have shared, it seems like natural marks since birth but if it had been acquired after surgery and you are quite sure about it, it can melasmas which is due to increased pigmentation at different sites. If it is due to surgery it will resolve in few months and are neither contagious or dangerous but if you are seriously concerned about it's prescence, a dermatologist review can be sought to use peeling agents available locally to be used over it for few weeks. Chemical peeling is a procedure which can also be done by a qualified dermatologist. Hope this has answered your question. If you have any more questions please feel free to ask. Regards.