question-icon

What causes bleeding during pregnancy?

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Apr 2016
Question: Hello Doctor,
I felt like a new lump in my left breast in october (ie 5 months back) in 3 o clock position near areola and initially thought it would go away. My breast was lumpy in nature since i was young. In january first week i realised i was 5 weeks pregnant. I went to a surgeon regarding the lump and he checked and said nothing to worry. I was scheduled for an ultrasound anyways and there were some findings that i will attach. The radiologist said that an f nac was not required. The surgeon said if there is any pain and discomfort then we may need to do some small surgery. I asked him specifically if this is anything to do with breast cancer and he said no.
Now i am 11 weeks preganant and due to initial bleeding i am on hormonal support medicines and injections. In the past two weeks i have noticed some thickening/ puffiness in the area above the lump in the areola and there is also a tinge of redness around the region. I have applied hot water bags, but the redness doesnt go. Can you please advise. There is no inversion of nipple, skin dimpling or discharge through nipples. No difference in the two breasts other than the areola. Please help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Pregnancy related change

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
I understand your health concerns and anxiety about it.
In my opinion there is nothing to worry as the lesion described by you and co-relating it with the result, it seems like just a hypertrophied fibrocystic change which is a benign lesion.
There seems no risk of cancer and the redness and puffiness is due to the effect of hormones especially progesterone.
You don't need to worry but just keep a note of the size and fresh symptoms.
This redness will most likely subside but slowly only so wait for spontaneous resolution.
But in case there is any kind of pain or itching then do report to your doctor for examination and even surgery.
Though as per my past experiences and your description, need for surgery will not arise.
All the best.
In case you have any questions in future, please feel free to ask.
Regards
Dr Manisha Jain.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes bleeding during pregnancy?

Brief Answer: Pregnancy related change Detailed Answer: Hello Mam, thanks for trusting health care magic. I understand your health concerns and anxiety about it. In my opinion there is nothing to worry as the lesion described by you and co-relating it with the result, it seems like just a hypertrophied fibrocystic change which is a benign lesion. There seems no risk of cancer and the redness and puffiness is due to the effect of hormones especially progesterone. You don't need to worry but just keep a note of the size and fresh symptoms. This redness will most likely subside but slowly only so wait for spontaneous resolution. But in case there is any kind of pain or itching then do report to your doctor for examination and even surgery. Though as per my past experiences and your description, need for surgery will not arise. All the best. In case you have any questions in future, please feel free to ask. Regards Dr Manisha Jain.